?
Solved

Can a .dll use a .dl?

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a piece of a program that I would like to change into a dynamic .dll to reduce my code size.

My problem is: this piece of code already references a .dll, can a DLL use another DLL?  
Since this is kind of a yes or no question, please support your contention, like you have done this previously and it did or did not work.

If it IS possible, is there anything that I should be aware of, or wary of?

thanks,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:jpedwards
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 8244005
Why you think it will reduce your code size?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 8244151
Hi,

I use something like that in the company I work for. So my answer is yes :-). The person who is resonsible for the dll told me that for some unknown reason there are some problems with dynamic laoding (LoadLibrary(...)). Static loading seems to work fine (external 'yourDll.dll;). Sorry, I can't provide you with more information :-(



Regards
J
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tkalchev earned 800 total points
ID: 8244401
Absolutely YES, you CAN use a DLL from another DLL. Otherwise the whole Windoze will not work, almost all DLLs are using internally kernel32.dll, user32.dll, gdi32.dll, shell32.dll and a lot of more :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olagutt
ID: 8245000
Yes, you can load a dll from another DLL and tkalchev is absolutely right, windows is almost nothing but a bunch of DLLs.

If you are doing this, the only thing you should be aware of is their use of other units or components, since the size of the dlls may increase a lot. Split your program up the best way ;-)

Btw. Microsoft is trying to move away from the usage of common dlls, since we don't have much storage problems any more.

regards,
Ola
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpedwards
ID: 8265400
The dll that my program is calling is loaded statically.  I don't want to mess with it, but I do know how to make a dynamic dll, attach and detach from it.

The dll is used very infrequently and I do not want that bloating of my program, so, yes, Slavak, I do hope that it will reduce my executable size.

Thanks to each of you for your help, especially you, tkalchev.

Regards,
Phil
0