?
Solved

Package and Distribution problem....file not found

Posted on 2003-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
HI there !!!
I have a VB application with Access 2000 as backend.
After creating the setup file using the default VB package builder, when i try to install the application on the users PC, i get an error message "File not found" when it is installing the "Data Access Components". Using the same setup file , I have successfully installed the application on my PC.
The user OS is Windows XP and i have windows 98 on my PC.
Why cant i install the application ???? I have already downloaded MDAC 2.7 SP1 and installed on my PC.



0
Comment
Question by:sagar_cool
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeokwah earned 80 total points
ID: 8243135
i think u need to include the MDAC file in your setup file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8243179
Do you have VStudio SP5 installed on your machine. if no then you will get plenty of strange errors with PWD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeokwah
ID: 8243323
i think u need to include the MDAC file in your setup file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8243432
MDAC is automatically included by PWD. The default MDAC that is included by PWD is 2.1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeokwah
ID: 8243467
oops..a repost..sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jphow
ID: 8244764
Look in the directory Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Redist to see the MDAC file that will be included in your package and replace this file with the version of the package you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagar_cool
ID: 8251091
Thanks a lot..tht has helped me .....
0