?
Solved

Printing on a Half Sheet (8.5x5.5)

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to make the report to print in a half sheet of letter size paper? Just like in MS Word I could set the document to have a user defined paper size.  Coz I need to print a continous paper that has 8.5x5.5 in size.


Thanks,

enzo
0
Comment
Question by:enzoy
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 8242865
If you develop the report with the destination printer set as the default printer, and you have a paper size defined in the windows driver, and you never change the printer driver or selected printer, then your printer selection is saved with the report (but only with certain versions of windows).

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 80 total points
ID: 8243349
This question has been asked numerous times.  I don't think I have seen any true resolution.  CR is very printer driver dependent.

See
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_20566085.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:enzoy
ID: 8243456
I agree with you mlmcc.  I guess my hands are just to fast to post.  After posting this query I have read your post from the other queries but regarding this topic also,  I've checked the three links you gave there and I found out that it is very printer dependent.  Just like what I do in Access reports I have to set the Half size sheet on the printer settings itself and there are no other way to set it on the report itself.

Thanks Dr Ryan and mlmcc

enzo c",)
0