Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can appropriate version of Delphi be determined from project files or .exe?

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Situation is that I have a "build" of a product that I know to have been written in Delphi.  It clearly is not happy in D7.  Is there a way to absolutely determine what version of Delphi the original authors were compiling the project in?

Side comment:  there are third party packages included which appear to be D6.  for example, PTShellControlPackD6.  I am curious if it would still be possible that the main project was built with D5 and was including D6 external packages.

Basically I am trying to figure out a way to not guess what version this code was built with.
0
Comment
Question by:bigpikture
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterIngham earned 200 total points
ID: 8361615
IFAIK packages must exactly match the Delphi version they are used in.

If the product uses the Borland runtime libraries, you can search for vcl or rtl in the executable, the next couple of ascii digits will be the Delphi version.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316517
bigpikture:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10041085
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept PeterIngham's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0