?
Solved

MBR trouble

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to format my mbr, after a bad dual os install ( rh 7.3 and win2k) and I get all sort of parameter errors. Did windows 2000 change anything as far as format /mbr goes? I also tried fdisk /mbr and it doesn't seem to work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lcsysdev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8242905
Boot to the Win2000 Recovery Console and run these commands

FIXMBR
FIXBOOT


To start the Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10, or press R to repair, and then C to start the Recovery Console.

BTW the command you were looking for is

FDISK /mbr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8589384
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8730168
lcsysdev,
No comment has been added lately (20 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne http:#8242905

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8785024
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0