?
Solved

Installing win2k over network

Posted on 2003-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a laptop PC I just bought that doesn't have a cd-rom.  Is it possible to setup a "direct cable connection(parallel or serial)" to it and install over that connection?  If so, how do I do this thanks. :)
0
Comment
Question by:derek4716
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:somchaiu
ID: 8243023
If you have NIC, you can use the existing OS to connect via Net and copy CD-ROM image to harddisk. It is faster than using serial or parallel cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duncs2112 earned 300 total points
ID: 8244191
You can do that, but you don't want to. It would take a long time to copy the data across to your local HD, and you're going to keep having these issues where you can't get stuff onto your laptop. Buy a pcmcia network card and be done with the '80's methods!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 8245013
Here's another trick, find a friend with a similar laptop with a CD, or another one in the company if applicable.
Take the hard drive out and pop it into the other Laptop, run through the install, till it has copied all files over (after the 2nd reboot I think?? Could be a third?) then take it out and pop it back into the original chasis.

Win2K is good with most drivers, and once you have loaded the NIC, you can copy stuff over the network.

This is best if you want to completeley format the entire hard drive, i.e. if you had a virus, and generally quicker (in my opinion)

Of course, if you dont have a 2nd laptop, it is kind difficult, but a handy trick never the less :)

Good Luck
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:derek4716
ID: 8248979
Hey,
  Just to clear things up, I forgot to mention the laptop has NO Operating System.  I just wanted to know how to install the OS without a NIC card...The laptop is just for occasional word processing and I don't feel the need to buy a NIC for it.  How exactly do I use a serial or parallel cable to install?  I know it takes awhile but I also have awhile :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 8254382
I dont know about installing over a direct connection.
Your best bet would be to get a hold of a cd rom.
If you can borrow a USB cd rom, then you can install win2k pro by making 4 boot floppies, then pressing F6 when booting off the first floppy.

This will give you the option to add additional drivers, you can then install the USB drivers for the cd rom if they are not detected (you will need to have the drivers on a floppy)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8589381
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0