?
Solved

GeForce4 MX460 Graphics Glitch

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Currently I am having some difficulties with a GF4 MX460 card that I am using. Under multiple operating systems, and computers tested on I encounter vertical columns of distorted color, these do not show up in the GUI of Windows XP under the Nvidia 43.45 drivers, but they do in fullscreen games or video. This could be a hardware problem, but there is no warranty on this product and the business purchased from will not exchange it. Could anyone offer some help?
0
Comment
Question by:Shadowhawk
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kwijibo
ID: 8243630
If this is happening while playing games it may be that the memory on the card is faulty.  Do you have the latest drivers for all your other hardware ie AGP Drivers (For motherboard).

If this is a new video card under 12 months old it should be covered by the manufacturers warranty.  Some vendors are unscrupulous bastards as it can be sometimes a pain to send it back for a replacement.  You may need to hassle the vendor for a replacement.  Try the Magic words.....

"Consumer Affairs"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shadowhawk
ID: 8249884
Hey kwijibo, this is not happening just in games. It just so happens that I do not get the vertical bars under the GUI of Windows XP, otherwise I see them all the time; including in DOS. My BIOS is up to date, and I hvae tried the last 3 releases of Nvidia's drivers.

Saying the magic words don't necessarily work with FutureShop, they are only in it for the profit and have already told me and given me written confirmation from the Manager that it will not be exchanged, nor will they assume responsibility for informing the manufacturer, who have told me that I need the retailer to send it for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kwijibo
ID: 8250374
I would say the card has some memory problems.  If this is happening in DOS then it is not a driver or software issue.  The reason it is running OK in windows may just be that windows is not using the problematic memory.

My brother once had a problem with a TEAC stereo that had been going on for over a year.  Finally he rang a "Consumer Affairs" agent and with one phone call (free I might add) the guy had scared them into fixing my brothers problem and he had his stereo back within a week.  This was in Australia though.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Shadowhawk
ID: 8251306
Do you know of a way that I might be able to isolate the problematic memory? If so, I could take proper measures and replace it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kwijibo earned 660 total points
ID: 8257996
If the memory is bad, the card is as good as dead.  I don't think that the memory could be fixed.  It would be more cost effective to buy a new card.  Sorry.   By the way, what were the shops reasons for not replacing the card?

   
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831431
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: kwijibo

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0