?
Solved

day of the week

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
how do i get the day of the week e.g."Tuesday"
0
Comment
Question by:FeVeR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 60 total points
ID: 8242975
Try:

MsgBox WeekdayName(Weekday(Now()))

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 8242982
that's great but it said wednesday, not tuesday
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 8243017
it's all good

WeekdayName(Weekday(Now(), vbUseSystemDayOfWeek))


worked thanks for that!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8243020
Hi,

WeekdayName(Weekday(Now()))
I don't think this'll show Wrong Day, Anyway,

MsgBox WeekdayName(Weekday("1-Apr-2003"))

Try out This-it'll Perfectly show as Tuesday

Nambi
0