?
Solved

Connecting to Router Console Port

Posted on 2003-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a laptop with a printer port (25pin), but no regular (9pin) serial port.  Can I just use a simple DB25-to-RJ45 connector to connect to the Router's (Cisco) console port?  


Thanks,
-Ungenious
0
Comment
Question by:Ungenious
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8243181
Not if the printer port is a parallel port. It must be connected to a COM serial port.
How old is this laptop?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gaffie
ID: 8243954
Probably there are 2 ports on your laptop. Both of them are 25 pin. One is male one is female. One is the parallel port (25pin female) the other should be the serial port you nedd(25pin male). A DB25-DB9 converter on the original cisco cable should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ungenious
ID: 8244079
The laptop is pretty new.  Toshiba Satellite.  P3 800Mhz w/ GeForce2Go.  There are 2 ports. 1 has a picture of a printer on it (25 pins), the other is for a monitor (15 pins).  I check the device manager and under COM & LPT ports, I see LPT1 and nothing else.  System Info shows COM ports 1-4: unknown status.  And LPT1: IRQ7 DMA3 etc...  It's running Windows ME.  So if you say that it has to be a serial port, I'm pretty much screwed and have to buy a PCMCIA serial card?  I'd think that Cisco could figure out a way to just use a cross-over cable to connect via NIC or something w/out use of IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RNichols
ID: 8245593
I've not tried it myself, but what about using a USB to Serial Connector. There are plenty on the market and they are cheap enough to try without too much of a hit on your wallet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ungenious
ID: 8247982
Well then I'd need USB to Serial then Serial to RJ45 I think.  Maybe there's a USB to RJ45 & I could use it as a COM port?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CDRW2003
ID: 8250716
You can connect by using printer port, no problem. Go any electronics store, and buy 1 connector which has terminal connect to printer port and other terminal is RJ45. Plug and play your stuff. We used this stuff to setup and run test for Cisco products before. Hope this help. CDRW2002
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CDRW2003
ID: 8250720
This connector is about $1 - $2 ... that is all. Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CDRW2003
ID: 8250758
Oop! me again ... I assume you will have console cable ... use hyper-terminal to test or configure your router network. First time I am here, so please forgive my many inputs for an issue. Next time is better ... hihihi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8250982
I can't see how CDRW2003's suggestion about getting a 25 pin to RJ45 adapter can work.  You can't plug in a parallel port to a serial port (OK, you pysically _can_ with adapters) but the communications protocols are different.  Perhaps CDRW2003 is thinking about the modem or terminal adapters for terminal servers.

A USB-Serial adapter is probably your best bet.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CDRW2003 earned 120 total points
ID: 8251163
hi hi hi ... :) correct me if I am wrong :0) ... the question is "Can I just use a simple DB25-to-RJ45 connector to connect to the Router's (Cisco) console port?" ... so it is "YES YOU CAN" .  And what communication protocol wanted to use / configure? it is different story, isn't it? Cheers up all :)


0
 

Author Comment

by:Ungenious
ID: 8252518
Thanks tons everyone for adding in comments.  Sorry if my original question was unclear, but CDRW2003 is correct; my original question was for a DB25(laptop parallel) to RJ45(console router).  Thanks CDRW2003, for a very clear answer too =) much appreciated.

-Ungenious
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8254366
So, you can connect a DB25 to RJ45 console cable, but IT WON'T WORK, so what good is doing that?.  Parallel and serial are totally different communications protocols.

So, while your question was "can I connect the two?".  The answer is yes.  The additional part to that is "but it won't work".  I would think that second part is the key piece of information you need.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8254489
Gee, I could just make an adapter to plug my RJ45 Ethernet cable into a 115v outlet, too...can't be that difficult...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CDRW2003
ID: 8255379
Thank you for the points accepted Ungenious. That helps my day brighter ... hi hi hi ...

Hi all,

I am not network expert like you guys are here, but I do know that will work. I worked for Cisco System in manufacturing department before. Staying close with big oaks of networking experts like EE here, so I was trained some basic stuffs how to setup test stations and configuration. All I know is to setup rounters / or switches / or modems / or IPphones into completed unit to TEST only, not network protocol. How it works in real, then you here are better than me. I tell you honestly that I know only name of Cisco products in factory, not its market products out there. The comments of Irmoore and Epylko sounded like disagreed, oh my ... that is ok you guys can take the points ... I am here to learn only though . Best regards.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8255460
CDRW2003,
Not trying to belittle you at all, and who cares about points?
The issue is that facts. Yes, you can make an adapter to put a round plug in a square hole. I use this adapter every day to connect to Cisco device's console port, but from a Serial COM port. Hyperterminal has absolutely no way to conect direct to LPT1 port, nor can it be set to the required communications parameters of 9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, and no flow control. LPT ports simply do not work that way.

Ungenious here has only a 25-pin female parallel LPT1 port on the laptop. I don't care how many adpters you buy that are 25-pin male to RJ45. Yes, you can physically put the two together and connect them, but you can never use this to communicate with the router's console port. Heck, why not just plug the cable from the Ethernet port to the console port, they're both RJ45, no adapter necessary. It WON'T WORK, that's why.

 
0