?
Solved

ATTN: Drkspy please elabarate on previous post

Posted on 2003-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am having the same problem in IE in which a new window will not open with the exact symtoms.  Please explain in more detail the fix for this.  I tried to change explorer.exe but since it is used win98 doesn't let me change it.  Also, is there another way instead of using IEradicate?  I have heard that even if I reinstall IE it is not associated with Windows anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:glennf1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 225 total points
ID: 8243299
Does this seem like the problem you are having.

You Cannot Open New Internet Explorer Window or Nothing Happens After You Click a Link
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281679

Basically what it says in that link is this

1 Quit all programs that are running.
2 Click Start, and then click Run.
3 Type regsvr32 /i urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4 When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Msjava.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8243943
well I had a problem myself with IE6 which refused to open in a new window.......IEradicate will REMOVE all IE stuff fully and then you CAN reinstall I've used it more than once.....

also check out this url for my previously asked question....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20342827.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennf1
ID: 8245524
CrazyOne - your right on the money but I did try that and it still does not work.  Thanks for the quick response..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8247998
hell I"m confused ........DID CrazyOne's fix work or what....you seem to have accepted his answer but then you have said 'but I did try that and it still does not work' ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennf1
ID: 8249791
Drcspy -

I appreciate your effort but if you read my question I asked to elaborate on your previous post.  You gave me a url back to the same post I asked you to elaborate on.

Also I asked how to change explorer.exe which was unanswered. I get a "Cannot rename explorer: The specified file is being used by windows" error.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8249896
You have to change from the Win98 floppy boot disk.

At the prompt you would do this

ren c:\Windows\explorer.exe explorer.ex_
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8251237
UMM....SINCE you didn't actually mention WHAT previous post glennf1......yes crazy has the answer to changing explorer ....while you are 'in' windoze you cant change any files it's currently using
0