?
Solved

how can recovered PST file password. if loss?

Posted on 2003-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi friends,

problem is that i loss my personal folder (.PST) password in MS outlook. also folder does display on folder list. Please help me out if there any way to break the password. waiting for reply.


thanks
smudassir
0
Comment
Question by:smudassir
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 8244955
Try www.lostpassword.com
Also try www.simtel.net if you had rather go with shareware options
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sliu7
sliu7 earned 100 total points
ID: 8272356
You can use a free software call pst19upg.exe.  You can download from this website: http://www.securiteam.com/tools/6G00B1F0AS.html

There is a text file that provides instruction on how to use it.  We use it all the time to strip password on pst files or corrupted pst files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zanwesa
ID: 8290797
Try any of this, freeware or shareware...

http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=password+.pst&tg=dl-20

Regards,

Zanwesa
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10105896
smudassir,
No comment has been added lately (280 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between slink9 http:#8244955 and sliu7 http:#8272356

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0