?
Solved

software for end user

Posted on 2003-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i need to develop a software for end user. it involves a lot of pictures and graphics. which programming languages can i use to develop this? what software can be use to cut a hole in a picture?
0
Comment
Question by:kar_hooi
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 8243497
What languages do you know ?
Is it a time-critic program or do you have the time to learn a language ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8245124
Also depends upon what platform you'll be working upon. Please tell us more.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 8251811
You can cut holes in pictures in Paint!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kar_hooi
ID: 8259033
well, i have around half a year to do this. i think i will develop this in windows.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 300 total points
ID: 8259078
Half a year.... maybe you can try learning Java.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8426078
Congrats, you just chose the best language. Best of luck!
0