Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Emalutor which can run a Macintosh appl on win OS.

Posted on 2003-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Can anybody help me in finding out any free site for downloading a emalutor which can run a macintosh application on a windows application. I need to develop a application for mac but i don't have Mac i have windows OS.

thanks in advance

Anurag
 
0
Comment
Question by:Anurag Agarwal
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 375 total points
ID: 8243742
http://www.emulators.com/ have a Mac emulator which has a freebie version available--think you have to pay to get ALL the features, though, and you should also bear in mind this will only emulate an old 68k Mac. I don't know of ANY Mac emulators which will emulate a PowerPC Macintosh.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8246349
There are no windows emulators that will emulate anything beyond system 8. So unless youre developing an app for a 7 year old mac you're out of luck. Considering that you can get a used iMac for a few hundred which will run the most current OS, software emulation isnt really necessary anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OKSD
ID: 8249309
Also, you may get someone to give you remote access to thier mac :P

OKSD
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 8251684
It was a good comment and i found required info on the site provided by pjknibbs, thanks to him/her.
0