?
Solved

FSB 143 with pc133 SDram

Posted on 2003-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
my system ;
win 2000
geforce3
20gig 7200rpm
AMD XP 1700+ <---- important factor
768 pc133 SDram <---- also important
Version 5.0.2195 Service pack 3 build 2195

okay since i couldnt unlock my AMD XP 1700+ easily
i read on forums you could just raise the FSB
and this is what i did from 133 to 143
it raised my CPU from 1.46 to 1.56 approx.
but now it says i only have 655megs of ram instead of the 768 i have
i was wondering why this is? and if it is a bad thing

also while overclocked i got a error message that said stuff i cannot recall but it said the computer will shutdown in 59 secs then counts down and said to save ne thing that i am working on and i am forced to restart
im thinking maybe my "dissappearing ram" and this have some kind of connection so plz explain 2 mE~~ =)
0
Comment
Question by:s4m222
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 250 total points
ID: 8243762
Two points:

1) Although it isn't EASY to unlock the multiplier on an Athlon, it is certainly possible.

2) When you increase the front side bus you are running many of the components on your system at a speed for which they are not designed. It therefore shouldn't be at all surprising to you that the system doesn't work properly after doing this.

Frankly, I really don't see the point of doing this--you're getting a tiny 8% increase in speed, at the expense of making your system totally unusable because of the instability.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8589380
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0