?
Solved

Date and Time in windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a network consists of windows 2000 server and windows 2kPro. There are some funtioned which are not allowed users to perform like installation of new program and network setting. But there is another problem which is also not permit users to change i.e Date and Time. Is there any ways that users can change the Date and Time of their workstation ? Your answer will be highly appreciated.

Regards
WAYDEE
0
Comment
Question by:j_bali
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 8243550
U can do the security setting for the time through administration tools and go to the security options.
and u need to set for setting the time become disable.
For further details u can ask me again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:greenze
ID: 8243655
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:billious
ID: 8244597
When the machine starts up, you are presented with a option stating "Press Del to enter setup" (Not always del, sometimes Ins, and some machines it's turn-on-holding-Ins button)

Within the setup menu, there'll be a facility to set the clock (time & date.)

...which makes the windows security protecting the date/time set a complete farce.

...Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8245655
Bill.. what happens when Win2k boots and it synchronises it's time with the domain controller????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:billious
ID: 8246213
MSGeek:
Interesting.

There can be many reasons for wanting to change the time & date on the machine, but in ordinary use it would appear that synchronisation would be desirable.

If you are testing date & time-dependent software, such as software to auto-trigger a report on the first day of the week for instance, then you can either wait until Monday or hunt up a network administrator to do the date-change for you. Then find the administrator again later to change it back, or reboot. Without  knowing the exact application, it can't really be determined.

On the other hand, it may be that the machine clock is failing because the hardware maintenance section hasn't maintained the system (or hasn't been called to do so.) If this is the basis for the set-the-clock requirement, then it would seem that the clock isn't being synchronised with the server.

Of course, if the reason for the question is "the users/auditors are complaining that the clock seems to have been altered by the user - how can this be done" then this is another aspect that needs investigation.

In one organisation where I was working, a progarammer was irritated by the clock failure on his system, and had been unable to get hardware support to do anything about it for months. This irritation had been shared with a number of others who were using similar machines of a similar vintage. The OS had been upgraded, and the RAM upgraded, but no-one had bothered changing the batteries (ironically, the company involved actually retailed the appropriate battery) There was no synchronisation with the server, otherwise the problem wouldn't have arisen.

...Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8246337
Bill.. all good observations and points, I guess will have to wait for a response from J_Bali to see how we may assist.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirfster earned 120 total points
ID: 8281595
J_bali,

     Using Group Policy, you can grant Users the ability to modify the date and time on their machines.  As MSGeek mentioned though, if you are running a sync with a time server this could cause problems.  

     If you are running AD, then I would suggest that you create a Domain Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MSGeek
MSGeek earned 120 total points
ID: 8283235
I would recommend against Domain Group Policy.  If you are going to implement polices, always consider the scope of users affected by them.  A Domain GP will affect everyone in the Domain, including Admins.  A good practice is to apply them to OUs.

The policy Mirfster mentioned is under Windows Settings - Security Setings - Local Policies - User Rights Assigment - Change the system time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8589364
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8730185
j_bali,
No comment has been added lately (20 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Mirfster http:#8281595 and MSGeek http:#8283235

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8785072
Per recommendation.

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mirfster
ID: 8785773
Thanks for the points.

Mirfster
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8785775
Ditto
0