?
Solved

Install driver?

Posted on 2003-03-31
46
Medium Priority
?
2,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm working on a Micron computer with an Acer monitor.  I can only get the monitor to view 640 X 480. I can change it but when I do the entire screen is not filled.  I found the driver for the monitor but how can I install the new driver? I tried putting it in windows driver files & Windows 98se keeps telling me that the best driver is installed. I do not have an installation disk just the driver file.
0
Comment
Question by:lila1160
  • 21
  • 13
  • 7
  • +2
46 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8243695
Your monitor has controls on it that you need to use to reset the width and hiegth. These conrols are usually on the front of the monitor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8244934
If you want to install driver in Win9X and have only drivers (INF file and so) without setup.exe, just use ADD/REMOVE HARDWARE in CONTROL PANEL and when asked from where to install choose that you have a diskette. Then just use your downloaded drivers path instead of A:\ and the driver will install normally.

regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8245523
You actually want to install an updated driver for your video card, not the monitor.  ( you can get this from the video card manufacturers website)
to update/install driver
right click on "my computer" and select properties.  
Choose device manager
Select display adapters and then select its sub entry.
Right click on this sub entry and select properties,
In here you will have the option to update the driver ( you may have to look in each tab for the update button)
when the system asks for the location of the updated driver, point it to the location where you stored the updated file.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8246182
What model of Micron Computer do you have and has it been changed from its original configuration, ie. has anybody put a new video card into it?

This driver should either be available from Micron's website by searching with your PC's model number, or you may be directed to the manufacturer's site if they used a named graphics driver.  There are a few makers whose microchips are used for a whole range of different suppliers' graphics cards, and often the actual maker of the microchip can supply a downloadable generic driver. Be aware of the Operating systems stated against these drivers if downloading, because some drivers are intended for one operating system but not another.

Do you have an installation CD with the hardware drivers for this PC?

If you don't know the make and/or model of your display adapter, do as stretchsp suggested, and take a note of the make and model.  Also take note of what driver details it gives you so that you know what files were installed.

As it turns out, you may also need the monitor driver if there are any minor display corrections such as colour which don't render properly.  This is unlikely, as the driver file usually takes account of all major monitor manufacturers and, unless your monitor is MUCH more recent than the video card driver, then it will work OK.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8246219
I meant to say, before you download a driver, see if there is a "how to install" section on the download page and copy it to NotePad and save it in the same folder as the download for future reference.  Make sure you make a note of its "version number" so that you can compare this if an update ever is released.  Sometimes the actual driver file comes in a zip file with a "Readme" file anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8248429
This monitor is driving me crazy! It is a Acer 7133s monitor running with an Micro Client Pro 350 MHz computer. It states it is running ok but it has no driver files. I assume that is why I can only get 640 X 480.  I mean I can set it on other settings but when I do the picture doesn't fill the monitor. I tried adjusting the monitor in the front but they are as far as they can go.  I thought I downloaded the driver from drivers.com but when I unzipped them they are icm files. As far as I have read icm files should be in color management.  I put it there but when I add it to the profile it states it's not a valid file, infact any color profile I click on states that. I have followed the instructions but it doesn't work. Here is where I got the file from http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads11/16909.html
I have fooled around with this monitor for 2 days & am so disgusted.  Please someone give me the answer to my problem!  I'm running 98se.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8248454
Forgot to add that I have a Diamond Viper V330 (Nividia Riva 128) video card & the driver seems to be ok on that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8248464
you need to work with the video card drivers, not the monitor drivers.
look at my post above
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8248679
stretch, I have a driver for the card it is in C:\WINDOWS\INF\DXNVIDIA.INF but I don't have a driver for the monitor but I will go to Nvidia & check for a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8248713
Ok, I went to Nvidia & they have two; an AGP & PCI.  How can I find out which one I need without looking inside the case?  I do know what an AGP & PCI slot are.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8249368
if you look at the back of your computer at the slots, almost always the AGP is the top slot
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8249663
So you are talking about the back of the computer case where the monitor plugs in?  It's in the first slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8249667
I know what they look like inside but not the outside of the case.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8250044
thats it, the video card is agp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8250489
Ok, I downloaded the drivers at http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=riva_drivers  for AGP.  It was a zip file & when I unzip it all I have is 3 files; a read me file, set up information file & a help file.  Both the set up & read me files look like notebook files & the help file is the regular book type help. I tried updating drivers & pointed it to A:\ which I put the files on a floppy.  Can this really be that hard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8251047
Duh, as I went back & reread it was only reference files for the card. Now went to Drivers.com & downloaded another driver; see what I can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8251152
Well, I wasn't so dumb after all.  I don't have this computer connected to the web so I download the driver files to my CD-RW.  The files are there on my computer but when I put the disk in the other computer only the read & help files show up.  When I save I tell the CD-RW to let the disk be read on all CD-Roms so what is up?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8251225
Well use a couple of floppies to transfer over the files just to save time. Ok :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8251239
Next those instructions in the readme file are pretty screwy. They don't tell you which files to put on Floppy 1 and floppy 2

Do what it says in that read me file put when get to step 10 tell Win98 where the drivers are at on your hard drive.

1.  Before installing this driver package, please make sure that the system is
    configured with the Microsoft VGA driver.  For information on installing
    the Microsoft VGA driver, please refer to your Microsoft Windows 98 User's
    Manual.

2.  Start Microsoft Windows 98.

3.  From the Start menu, select Settings.

4.  Select Control Panel.

5.  Select Display.

6.  Select the Settings tab.

7.  Select Advanced.

8.  Select Adapter.

9.  Select Change.

10.  Insert the NVIDIA RIVA 128/128ZX Driver Disk 1 into the 3.5" floppy drive.

11.  Select Next.

12.  Select Next.

13.  Select Next.

14.  Windows should find files for the NVidia RIVA 128/128ZX.  If Windows found the
     files, select Next.

15.  Windows will copy over the necessary files to the hard disk.  Windows will
     ask for the NVIDIA RIVA 128/128ZX Driver Disk 2.  Remove the NVIDIA RIVA 128/128ZX
     Driver Disk 1, insert the NVIDIA RIVA 128/128ZX Driver Disk 2, and select OK.

16.  Select Finish.

17.  Windows will ask if you wish to restart the computer.  Remove any floppy
     diskettes from the floppy drive, then select Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8252252
Ok CrazyOne, I put the files on a floppy 3 infact. I don't know how to see if the system is configured with the Microsoft VGA driver. I have a 98 Getting Started Windows 98 & I have went over it & couldn't find anything on that subject. I do know when I go into device manager & highlight Nvidia Reva 128 & hit properties I get this on the drivers page.  This is what I have under driver files: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NV3DISP.DRY
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NV3.VXD
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32.VXD (VDD.VXD)

So I got my drivers on 3 floppies & now I have to figure this out first but too too late because I beginning to be the Crazy one at this late hour!  Going to bed & will be up fresh & ready to figure this thing out!  Thanks for all for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8256604
Ok, I replaced the driver files for the video card & it didn't help.  In fact when I replaced them the computer told me I had the best drivers now but I replaced them anyway. The color on my monitor is just fine.  I'ts just that when I change the resolution higher thant 640 x 480 the picture is smaller than the screen & I have all the monitors adjustments as high as they will go. This is driving me nuts & I need to find a solution fast!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8256682
Ok it appears the monitor has got something wrong with it. I have had a few Acer monitors go bad on me. One way to test is to barrow another monitor and see what it does or take this monitor to another machine and see if it does the same thing there. If so then the monitor has problems with it and it would probably cost less to replace it then it would to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8259137
Just one question?  Doesn't the monitor need a driver because mine doesn't have one.  Also the picture & color is just fine & I can adjust the resolution but when I put it on higher it doesn't fill the screen but the picture is great!  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8259309
Actually the drivers are inf files. Your system is using a driver for the monitor. Ummm did this monitor ever work properly at a higher resolution?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8260141
CrazyOne, I downloaded the monitor driver file from Lila's Drivers Guides link (http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads11/16909.html) where I saw, below Lila's plea for help, another suggestion from a satisfied customer who suggests simply right-clicking on the "selected profile".

As lila correctly states, the files are all .ICM (colour profiles) matching the names of the monitors, however the enclosed AcerMon.inf quite specifically mentions the 7133s monitor by a common name.  I've just deleted the file and can't recall the name apart from beginning with "A", but a quick look at it will show you this.

Reading this inf file, it seems to me that it is calling the named .icm file and setting 3 maximum resolutions and corresponding maximum refresh rates for them.

It also mentions a .CAT file (AcerMon.cat ?).

I might be wrong here, but right-clicking the inf file and selecting "install" looks to me as if it will install the relevant profile file and allow the monitor to display at a higher resolution.  Perhaps it will install all profiles and allow selection of the 7133s from a dropdown box.

Please take a close look at the .inf file and, if you can "peek" inside the .icm file, there are some interesting text strings which tend to support this.  I would value your insight into this.

I can't get back to the site for the download url or the files to look at again because everyone and their granny seems to be logged onto it right now and I'm just getting a gateway timeout.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8261723
Part of the problem I think too is lila1160 said that the files were dropped in the drivers folder. If so lila put the files you downloaded in the Windows\INF folder and then go back to the Device Manager and do what you did before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8264081
BillDL, thats exactly what I am talking about. I've got the monitor stating the exact model which is an Acer 7331s. I have the color profile stating 7133s but when I try to update driver wizard to Aspire 33s it tells me to put the installation disk in. I know the monitor is good but just can't get the driver to install.  I did as all told me & worked on my video card but that didn't help.  I want to thank all that has tried to help me especially CrazyOne for all his time but I think you know what I'm talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8267271
I know that I am not doing something right.  I read the read me file & right click on the 7133s.icm file to install.The icm file should go in the color profile section, right? It also states that 7133s= "Aspire 33s". If the icm file is the color profile then what should I have as name.  Should it be Aspire 33s?  It also asked for AcerMon.cat or the installation disk.  How do you look inside the icm file? This is what the install read me says:

{7133s.install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddREG=7133s.AddReg,1024,DRMS
CopyFiles=7133s.CopyFiles

7133s.CopyFiles=23

Can anyone make sense of this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8267417
Well I can't right now got to get some sleep but I will get back to you on it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8268427
lila1160

I can assure you that, if you had a way of looking inside an .ICM file, you would simply see what you would regard as gobbledegook.  They are not intended to be read.

That extract looks to me as if it is the .inf file you are reading in NotePad. It isn't a "Readme" file and isn't intended to be read as an instructional file.  An .inf file actually stores a series of recognised commands which is what you are seeing.

Windows uses what is known and referred to as an "Inf file installer".  If you have a bunch of files within one folder and you then right-click on the .inf file within the same folder and select "install", the commands in the .inf file are read and acted on and these files will be copied to certain folders and then "registered" with Windows as being available for use. The .inf file will usually also be copied, as CrazyOne said, to C:\Windows\INF folder which is the first place Windows will look for an .inf file.

In this case, it deletes previous registry entries for the presence of the 7133s file, then creates a new one with specific lines of instruction in the registry which will tell Windows how the file should be used.

It then copies any files referenced by the .inf file to a folder which is probably already stated near the beginning of this file.

It is highly likely that you will be asked for a .CAT file at some time during this process. This is a "Security Catalogue" file which is needed most often to allow any installation and registering of system files.  Do a file search of your hard drive and see if "AcerMon.cat" has been created yet.  (.CAT filees are often deposited in the C:\Windows, C:\Windows\System\catroot, or C:\Windows\CATROOT folders). If so, instead of trying to direct the process to a non existent disk, just browse to the folder containing the .CAT file, and select it.

You mention that you are prompted to put the disk in.  This is a common thing where a driver was originally distributed on a CD Rom or Floppy Disk.  It just happens that this text prompt has remained even though the actual installation files have been obtained as a standalone installer.

I think you are getting confused with how your hardware works.  Your nVidia Graphics Card requires its specific Drivers to be installed otherwise it will just show the plain old Windows standard display which you see if you are in Safe Mode or just after you have installed Windows from scratch.

Not all monitors actually need any drivers to work because Windows normally knows how to communicate with a standard monitor using the graphics card.  Most Graphics Card Drivers contain instructions to allow communication with a vast range of monitor types and enable them to display a range of resolution modes.

There may, however, be instances where Windows needs to know the model number of your monitor so that it can utilise any settings which are unique to it and, without which, the graphics card may be incapable of displaying certain modes by just identifying it as a "standard  monitor type".  I believe that this is the case with your monitor, and the reason why you can't change the display mode to a different resolution.  Once the necessary file(s) has/have been installed and registered with Windows, it should then interface with it and interpret how it should work.

So, what you are dealing with here is the need to:

1. Ensure that you have the proper drivers installed for your graphics card first
2. Then install a profile which will name your monitor and allow certain resolutions to be displayed.

So, instead of right-clicking on your .ICM file, just try right-clicking on the .INF file within the same folder and select "Install".  Now do a file search for "AcerMon.inf" and note which folder it is now located in case you need to force Window where to look for it in the final stages of my suggestions below.

Now

1. Open Device Manager by right-clicking on "My Computer" and select "Properties".
2. Click on the "Device Manager" tab and scroll down to "Monitors"
3. Click on the '+' sign next to it, and then click on "Default Monitor" or on the name of your monitor if this appears
4. Click on "Properties"
5. Click on the "Driver" tab and then click "Update Driver"
6. Click "Next" when prompted to "let it search..."
7. Instead of allowing Windows to search, click on the "Display a list of drivers in a specific location" radio button and then click "Next"
8. Click on the radio button "Show all hardware" and scroll down the left window to "Acer"
9. Click on it and a list of models will appear in the right pane
10. If the .INF file has been installed correctly, you will see your 7133s model listed.  Click on it then click "Next"
11. It should list the .INF file which it finds and will thereafter use if you confirm this is what you want.

If it doesn't find the .INF file anywhere, go back and browse to the folder where you found the .INF file during your earlier search.

I hope this clarifies what I think you are puzzled about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8273962
BillDL, I have done all that & I can change the settings but when I change it to 800 x 600 it leaves about 1/2" blank black screen on both sides & it is adjusted as high as it will go.  Other than that the picture is beautiful! If I try to go higher to 1024 X 768 I get a faded out 3 screen effect. I still have no driver but windows says the device is working properly. Am I looking too much for perfection?  It states in settings that the current monitor is Aspire 33s & default monitor profile is 7133s.  In Device Manager the Device Type is Aspire 33s: Manufacturer: Acer but Hardware version-not available. I looked but can not find a CAT file all I have in the catroot file is a Catalog 3 folder. I did a search for the cat file & there is none. As far as the inf. file that was really stupid of me just thinking it was a read me file didn't look at the file extension just assumed it was a read me file!

I have done all kinds of things to my own computer & it still works. I have installed a 2nd hard drive, a CD-RW drive, new video card & installed XP over 98se. My next step is to install a network card so my cable modem will not be hooked up to the USB port anymore. I'm not computer knowledged & I think sometimes I don't explain myself very well.

You sure did a nice job explaining all this to me & I appreciate all your time & effort.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8273990
Lila

You aren't stupid in thinking that the file was a Readme file because it would have been the only one to open in NotePad and would be different to the other files.

You should be careful, however, in opening any file that you aren't sure about.  I suggest getting into the habit of right-clicking on files and selecting "properties" to get an idea of what it is.  I also scan ALL downloads for viruses before and after I have unzipped them.

No, you are not asking for too much perfection in expecting your monitor to display a higher resolution than 800 x 600 because your monitor is capable of displaying higher resolutions so long as your graphics card is capable of doing so.

The large black border around your screen is typical of the wrong driver for your Graphics Card.  I found that, with my nVidia Graphics card, if I used the most recent driver, this was the result.  I had to systematically test previous versions of the same driver before I got one which displayed fully.

Personally, I would be very tempted to format my hard drive and reinstall Windows from scratch.  The Display Adapter (Graphics Card) driver should be the first thing you will need to install to get anything other than the very basic VGA mode which Windows renders using its own most basic drivers before you tell it that it can display it better.

By installing the correct driver for the graphics card at this stage should enable you to get to 800 x 600.

If Windows finds your new monitor and offers to find a driver for it, then it is at this stage that you should direct it to look at your monitor driver file.

Once it finds and installs the correct monitor driver, reboot and then try and set it to a higher resolution. Now look carefully at your "Display Settings" and see if it offers "Advanced" or extended options which allow you to expand your screen from using a configuration window rather than using buttons on your monitor.

I see no reason why this shouldn't work properly by doing this from scratch.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8274022
Out of curiosity again, I downloaded what I though might be 2 different versions.

BenQ is the official supplier of Acer monitors, and the download on their site uses the same set of files as the other one from which you have already downloaded yours. The version date of the .INF file is 10 November 2000 for both.

The BenQ page at
http://www.benq-eu.com/ServiceAndSupport/Drivers/drivers.cfm?product=209
gives you the following details:

About the Windows95/98/2000/ME setup files for BenQ monitors
 
This BenQ monitor setup Information (.inf) and Image Color Management (.icm) are the most updated version for the Acer color monitor for Windows95/98/2000/ME. After the files are installed, the system, due to its Plug & Play feature, will automatically read the file and detect the resolution settings of both the VGA card and your monitor. If the maximum VGA card resolution is selected and is higher than that of the BenQ Monitor, the system will automatically adjust the resolution to the maximum capacity of the monitor.

The OTHERS driver files DO NOT include CAT file. When you install the drivers for WIN-98/2000/ME/XP, you can choose SKIP in the section of CAT file installation to complete the monitor driver installation. It will NOT cause any problem on your monitor.  
 
others.zip Size: 1.9 MB Version: - Modified: 08-04-2002
Download Zip File
ftp://ftp.BenQ-eu.com/monitor/crt/drivers/others.zip

The other download you have already used, and left your comments, is:

7133s driver for Windows 98SE Nov 6, 2001
http://www.monitor-drivers.com/drivers/42/42209.htm

Download it:
http://www2.driverguide.com/cgi/download.cgi?uploads11/16909/acer.exe

Please read their notes above, particularly with reference to the .CAT file.

I would urge you to try this again using the details gleaned from all of the comments above.  Copy and paste the entire contents of the postings into a Word file and edit it out so that you can print yourself an instruction page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8274158
BillDL, I want to thank you again for all your help.  You have been very informative & I downloaded BenQ version & see if it will help.  Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8305295
I'm back again; got disgusted & left it alone for a few days.  I can get the icm file to install & the name of the monitor which is Aspire 33s to install but no driver will install.  It keeps coming up that it cannot find AcerMon.cat.  I've done a search & there is no such file! I try to skip this file & then windows will install a standard plug & play monitor instead so then I have 2 monitors installed! Another thing when it installs its own standard monitor there is no driver also?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8309230
I did exactly what they told me about the cat file.  I skipped it because I do not have it & then windows says it found new hardware & installs a standard plug & play monitor. I went to Device Manager & remove the monito.
Then went to add hardware picked add monitor & pick the name Acer & on the right side all the different files show up so I pick the file 7331s which is my model number. It installs but it shows up Aspire 33s. Monitor device properties says Device type: Monitor.  Manufacturer: Acer
Hardware version: not available but it says this device is working properly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8309636
The .INF file is the file which actually allows your system to provide you with the specific models to pick from in the right-hand pane of that window.  The .INF file also tells it to recognise the 7331s model by its common name of Acer Aspire 33s, so that part is all OK, and this is confirmed by the "device is working properly" confirmation.

Now, because the .INF file on your system contains the individual settings for your monitor, your Graphics Card's driver should be able to interact with these settings and allow its own settings to be adapted to increase the resolution.  Any new settings will be added to the relevant system file and also to the registry so that, next time you boot, it will display as it has been configired.

Now, what is it saying in Device Manager's "Properties" for your Display Adapter?  Is it also showing "device is working properly" ?  And what driver files is it showing as being configured for it to work with?

If the Display Adapter driver is now installed properly, can you now increase the resolution beyond 640 x 480?


Just to satisfy your curiosity about how the AcerMon.inf file works, I've stripped out all references to other models apart from your own one to let you see what it reads:
-------------------------------
; INF File for Windows 9x/Me/2000
; Copyright (c) 2000, Acer Communications & Multimedia Inc.

[Version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Monitor
ClassGuid={4D36E96E-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Provider=%Acer%
CatalogFile=AcerMon.cat
DriverVer=11/10/2000,

[ControlFlags]
ExcludeFromSelect.NT=Monitor\API5321

[ClassInstall32]
AddReg=ClassAddReg32

[ClassAddReg32]
HKR,,,,%MonitorClassName%
HKR,,Icon,,"-1"
HKR,,NoInstallClass,,1

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir = 11
7133s.CopyFiles = 23

[SourceDisksNames]
1=%DiskName%,,,

[SourceDisksFiles]
7133s.ICM=1

[Manufacturer]
%Acer%=Acer

[Acer]
%7133s%=7133s.Install,    Monitor\API5321

[7133s.Install]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=7133s.AddReg, 1024, DPMS
CopyFiles=7133s.CopyFiles

[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[1024]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1024,768"
[1280]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,1024"
[1600]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1600,1200"

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,1

[7133s.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1024,768",Mode1,,"31.0-35.5,50.0-100.0,+,+"
HKR,,ICMprofile,0,"7133s.ICM"

[7133s.CopyFiles]
7133s.ICM

[Strings]
MonitorClassName="Monitor"
DiskName="Acer Monitor Installation Disk"
Acer="Acer"

7133s=  "Aspire 33s"
-------------------------------

The headings 1024, 1280, and 1600 refer to the maximum resolutions which your monitor should be able to attain, but are restrained to the "refresh rates" shown under [7133s.AddReg] for each of these resolutions.

I am now as puzzled as you about why this is happening, and the only thing I can think is that your Display Adapter's driver has added enhanced settings available from a Task Tray icon or from the desktop right-click > settings configuration box which allows settings to be applied independently to 2 monitors.  If this is the case, then you may have two incidences of your named monitor, but one is set to 640 x 480 and configured as the "default monitor".

That's about all I can suggest, as I've run fresh out of ideas.  I wish I had the thing in front of me though, 'cause it's always harder to describe things in writing.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8309690
To elaborate on my mention of "refresh rates", in case this causes some confusion: The more detailed you make your display ie. the higher the resolution, the longer it takes for the screen dots to be redrawn.  This is like taking a photo of your TV where it catches the screen as it is midway through being redrawn and shows the image above and darkness below where it hasn't been redrawn yet.

With a monitor, a refresh rate is measured in Hertz, which is equivalent to how many times this occurs every second.  Although 65 Hz (65 times per second) seems really swift, this is actually quite a low number and can lead to flickering and eye strain.  You should really have a minimum of 72 Hz and ideally above 85 Hz, although this isn't always possible at higher resolutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8311662
I am giving up too! Even tho it installs a default monitor it doesn't show a driver either. It shows that I am updating the driver & I point it to the right files & says it is installing the driver you cannot point to driver files; says no driver has been loaded for this device or it doesn't need one.  Something is wrong & I can't figure it out.  I checked the display adapter & that was the first thing I did was upgrade that as you can see in the first lines of questions & answers.  At least I can get it to display 800 X 600 now & before it wouldn't do that.  The picture & color are great except it doesn't quite fill the screen with about 1/2 inch blank on both sides of the monitor. Is there a way to go into windows & adjust the screen that I don't know about?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8311949
The driver for my nVidia GeForce Graphics Card have added a load of "Advanced" or enhanced settings to my right-click > Settings options.  Hidden amongst them, I can move the screen left to right, up and down etc.  It doesn't allow me to stretch it though.

The buttons on the front of my monitor, however, allow me to enter a setup mode which tabs you through the options to correct convex, concave, trapezoid, etc screens.  It also allows me to stretch the screen vertically and horizontally.  Your monitor's instruction book should explain how to enter, change and exit this on-screen mode as it isn't always too obvious how to apply the changes and exit this screen.

It may take a bit of fiddling to get the ratio's right, so it doesn't look like televisioon "letterbox" mode, and a combination of stretch and moving left, right, up, or down is usually needed so your start button and Task tray aren't cut off at the edges.

There is always the chance that one of your desktop > Settings options has a checkbox to allow it to place an icon in the task tray which can sometimes access hidden settings like being able to actually call up such an adjustment screen within Windows.

I reckon you might need to start exploring the options and advanced buttons.  Just remember the "Cancel" button's always there :-)

I'm using a 15 inch monitor right at this moment, and it's set at 800 x 600 with a perfectly clear and usable display which I'm loath to change because it looks so good and gives me a fast refresh rate, so maybe things aren't all that bad.

Still a bit annoying, though.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1200 total points
ID: 8311990
I've just been checking out the site at http://www.benq.com/display/crt_index.html  to see if they have a downloadable manual for your monitor (discontinued Acer model), but they don't.  You could request one online, but you'll possibly have to buy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8324837
I'm giving up BillDL for now.  I do have a good picture & the resolution is a little higher except for the blank edges on each side.  I'm fixing this computer for my sister who has never had a computer & she probably won't even notice.  It's just that I am such a profectionist that it really bugs me!  I'm off to my next step installing a 56 modem in it so watch for my questions!!!! Thanks so much for all the help from everyone & Bill you have taught me a lot more than I knew before!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8325024
A word of warning about installing a modem, from experience.

Before you power off to install the beast, remove ALL your sound events ESPECIALLY the Windows startup sound.

The most usual conflict with modems is usually with the sound device.  If it encounters such a conflict as Windows starts up and tries to play the sound, it can freeze you up before it reboots, and any changes which it should have written to the registry and other system files at this first boot with the new device will be corrupted or lost.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8325032
Sorry, I meant to say, thanks for accepting my comments even though it didn't finally solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lila1160
ID: 8325083
Gee, you mean I will have trouble with that too?  Like I said look out for my next question which will be soon sorry to say! Thanks for all your help & now I got to fiqure out how to remove all my sound events!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8325145
Nah, everything will go fine :-)
0