?
Solved

PIX vs. Cisco Routers ACL

Posted on 2003-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
2,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Today IOS's ACLs and CBAC give us stateful inspection of packets, and I start wondering why invest
money in PIX if today cisco's routers can also function as firewalls ?
0
Comment
Question by:elad00
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8245356
The difference is that a PIX was designed ground-up to be a firewall and uses an Adaptive Security Algorithm as well as layer 4 inspection "fixup".
IOS with CBAC/firewall "features" is a souped up router with added features such as stateful inspection (layer 3 only). For a small spot implementation, this might be adequate, but for an application where security is paramount, a 'defense in depth' strategy calls for both the screening access router (not necessarly with CBAC/FW feature set, but perhaps the IDS features), and a firewall.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8246241
Not to mention that it's a lot easier to configure a PIX properly than CBAC.
0