?
Solved

Why can't I use IntToStr() in a Intraweb application?

Posted on 2003-03-31
17
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I try to use the function IntToStr() in  IWunit1, but it shows the following errors:

CountLabel.Caption := IntToStr(AvailableList.Items.Count) + ' available theatres.';//the line with error

[Error] IWUnit1.pas(49): Undeclared identifier: 'IntToStr'
[Fatal Error] IWProject.dpr(7): Could not compile used unit 'IWUnit1.pas'

would someone help me? Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:happy2000wf
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 75 total points
ID: 8243869
add the unit sysutils into the uses-clause

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 8243873
add this

uses SysUtils;

after implementation

or add SysUtils at the end of your uses statement in the beginning of your code
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 8243874
meikl, a tad bit faster ;)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8243915
must be only seconds :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8243949
It works ok now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8244159
glad you got it work, happy2000wf,

don't forget the grading,
just press the link "accept comment as answer"
in the upper right of the comment, which helps you (first)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8244907
my point now is 0 :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8244949
you will get 5 points per day,
so be patient
or do you have asap questions?

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8252963
asap questions?
sorry, but I want to know what do you mean here.
my english is poor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8253005
asap = As Soon As Possible

means, cannot not wait, must quickly done

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8259664
I know what it means. Thanks.

Yes, here I have a another question.
I have a application( bsnone ) with a panel (alclient).
I want to drag the panel  anywhere as I like.Just Like draging the title bar of a normal application.
what should I do?

It's kind of you if you respone it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8259783
yep,

a solution provided by expert pika

use the onmousedown-event from your tpanel

procedure TForm1.Panel1MouseDown(Sender: TObject; Button: TMouseButton;
  Shift: TShiftState; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  ReleaseCapture;
  Perform(WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN,HTCAPTION,0);
end;


meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8260384
thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8260568
thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8260595
thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happy2000wf
ID: 8260599
Would you mind if I ask one more question and the last one?

I want to make my application always on top of all another windows when it is running. What should I do?

hopes that you can read it.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8260697
just set the formstyle-property to fsStayOnTop
(works only for the mainform)

meikl ;-)
0