Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Upgrade

Posted on 2003-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a Windows NT4 Server PDC.  It is currently supporting 25 Client PC's.  Is this the maximum the PDC should support and if so what the best way of adding more PC's to the domain ?
0
Comment
Question by:quexdex
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bruceb7 earned 200 total points
ID: 8246964
25 Should be fine, but it all depends on what is running on the Server?
Also, is this your only Server?
It all boils down to performance, but again that depends on what the server is doing????

If you can not notice any performance decrease, then it might not be financially viable to go out and buy another server unless, it will improve performance noticibly i.e make working more efficient.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9879181
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: bruceb7            

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0