Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we store form values at client side?

Posted on 2003-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

I want to store the form values of a web page to store somewhere at client side. Actually I want to keep log of my operators what are they searching for on web site and then generate weekly report on that log. I want the url, form field name and value (given by operator) in a text file or any other format.

Any tool can be use to develop this. I am sure this is possible, as I know some software that automatically fill your forms on web according to our previous values entered. Also IE do this. But I don't know how to develop this. I need your help.

Thanks
Abdul Qadir Khan.
0
Comment
Question by:aqk139
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8244053
just use a cookie.

if you post your language, it will be easier to point you in the direction of an article to read.

ex:

if you want coldfusion, you can use:

<cfcookie name="field_name_seached" value="#form.field_name_searched" expires="never">

then when the user goes to the form again you can do:

<form ...>

<cfif isdefined("cookie.form_field_name")>
<input type="formtype" name="form_field_name" value="#cookie.form_field_name#">
<cfelse>
<input type="formtype" name="form_field_name">
</cfif>
</form>

if you want asp, check: www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/051099-1.shtml

however, it doesn't make much sense in your question.  you say you want to store client side and run reports.  to run reports, you would need to store on server side, in a db.  you would give a user a cookie with say the value of the ID field to lookup in the DB.  Then when the user comes back, you query the db to find thier last search, and then make the field equal to that and run reports from the db.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aqk139
ID: 8244243
I think you did not get my point. Assume we are doing some resarch work here in my company. I have given this task to 3 operators here in my company to do research about a particular topic. I want to track these 3 operators, what web site they have gone, what values they have entered in the forms shown to them on different sites. I am not developing any web site, I want to track my operators. These information will be stored in background automatically on opertor's PC.

How to do this?

May be I have posted this question in wrong form, please guide me which is the right forum for this type of question.


Thanks
AQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqk139
ID: 8244285
I think you did not get my point. Assume we are doing some resarch work here in my company. I have given this task to 3 operators here in my company to do research about a particular topic. I want to track these 3 operators, what web site they have gone, what values they have entered in the forms shown to them on different sites. I am not developing any web site, I want to track my operators. These information will be stored in background automatically on opertor's PC.

How to do this?

May be I have posted this question in wrong form, please guide me which is the right forum for this type of question.


Thanks
AQ
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
substand earned 400 total points
ID: 8244330
well, this question could conceivably go here, or in networking, or in security...

i did interpret your question wrong..

but to do what you want, you can just look at the server logs for your intranet.  this, of course, will give you all the network's outgoing and incoming traffic, so you will just need to search for those operator's/thier computers in the logs.

alternatively, you could develop your own program to log a users activity.

here are some websites you might look at:

for "track user's internet usage in windows":

http://www.winarchives.com/workstation/administration_2.html 
http://www.ntware.com/workstation/administration_4.html
http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/certification/feature/080901.asp
http://www.2000shareware.com/internet-firewall.html
http://www.networkinstruments.de/pdf/Observer_v8.pdf
http://www.globalshareware.com/Internet/Browsers/Browsers-13.htm
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Shareware/Windows/Utilities/Security/

for "log users activity in windows":
http://www.softsecurity.com/products
http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Security/Review_14070_index.html
http://www.keyloggers.com/download.html
http://www.bluechillies.com/details/7293.html

for "log network user's website visits":

http://www.spy-software-network.com/netvizor.htm
http://www.softartstudio.com/spy/index_spytech.htm
http://guh.nu/projects/ta/safeweb/safeweb.html


all those were done under a yahoo search. you are bound to find what you need.


0
 

Author Comment

by:aqk139
ID: 8244338
I think you did not get my point. Assume we are doing some resarch work here in my company. I have given this task to 3 operators here in my company to do research about a particular topic. I want to track these 3 operators, what web site they have gone, what values they have entered in the forms shown to them on different sites. I am not developing any web site, I want to track my operators. These information will be stored in background automatically on opertor's PC.

How to do this?

May be I have posted this question in wrong form, please guide me which is the right forum for this type of question.


Thanks
AQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqk139
ID: 8244350
Whats wrong with EE, I have sent my comment once and it repeated again and again.

Pleae ignore all these repeated comments
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8244377
at the top left corner of the page is a link to "Reload This Question"

you should use that instead of hitting refresh, as refresh will keep reposting your last response since you are resubmitting the data.

if a moderator/programmer of this website reads this, why not include a check like "if newtext is already in db, don't reinsert into db" ?  it seems to be a large problem throughout the site.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polmint
ID: 8463765
hi agk139,

The logs gives u the incoming and outgoing traffic, but to capture the form inputs u need to use a key logging software like "Perfect Keylogger". It has lot of features. Worth Exploring.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polmint
ID: 8473172
hi agk139,

Could u solve the problem?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:aqk139
ID: 8477693
Not really. Actually I have leave this now, I am concentrating more on others things.

Thanks for your help.

AQ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polmint
ID: 8640967
hi agk139,

If u are concentrating on something else please close this question.

Please keep EE clean and help us.

Thanks,
0