?
Solved

How can i orient table cell data in vertical direction(rotated thru 90 degrees)?

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I got to display a very wide report on the web. I am on the look out to reduce horizontal scrolling as much as possible. towards this end I am thinking of vertical orientation of data( ie horizontal text rotated through 90 degrees). Can anione pls help
0
Comment
Question by:ashams_s
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8244108
Try this approach, thorugh it is IE only, for a cross browser solution use images :

<html>
<head>
<title>about:blank</title>
<script language="javascript1.2">
<!-- copyright(c) avcoh@yahoo.com
window.onload=  function()
{
document.getElementById("ver").style.filter="progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(rotation=1)";
}
-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div>regular text</div>
<div style="position:relative;height:100px;" id="ver">vertical text</div>


</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hexagon47 earned 400 total points
ID: 8244723
an alternative you can make it facing left or facing right

<html>
<head>
<style>
.verticalBaseRight { writing-mode: tb-rl;
filter:   flipH() flipV();
}
.verticalBaseLeft
{ writing-mode: tb-rl;
}
</style>


</head>
<body>

<span class="verticalBaseRight">
verticaltext
</span>

<span class="verticalBaseLeft">
verticaltext
</span>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hexagon47
ID: 8244725
an alternative you can make it facing left or facing right

<html>
<head>
<style>
.verticalBaseRight { writing-mode: tb-rl;
filter:   flipH() flipV();
}
.verticalBaseLeft
{ writing-mode: tb-rl;
}
</style>


</head>
<body>

<span class="verticalBaseRight">
verticaltext
</span>

<span class="verticalBaseLeft">
verticaltext
</span>

</body>
</html>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ashams_s
ID: 8244995
Thanks a ton hexagon. u r my mate..It worked!! there ends my prob!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8245004
If you are satisfied, select the comment as answer to award the points.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8963842
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9114598
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to hexagon47

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0