[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

get paste and cut event in CEditView

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In my program I must do something when do paste or cut in Editview.

But I found When Right mouse click in the view, it will show a pop menu which is not my menu. In the pop menu,it can paste and cut too! I can not detect the paste and cut event from the menu.

How can I get the event from the pop menu.
0
Comment
Question by:dead_fish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8244117
Try to handle WM_COPY and WM_PASTE messages in CEditView.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dead_fish
ID: 8244157
how?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
williamcampbell earned 375 total points
ID: 8248718
Use pretranslate message

BOOL CMyDlg::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
   if ((GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT1)->GetSafeHwnd() == pMsg->hwnd) &&     
        ((pMsg->message == WM_COPY) || (pMsg->message == WM_PASTE) )
   {
         // Do you stuff here
         return TRUE; //don't process
   }
   else
   {
        // it's either not our box or another message...
        return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
   }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:dead_fish
ID: 8259099
I could not hands WM_CUT,WM_PASTE messages in PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg) or


but I hands these in LRESULT CDsbView::WindowProc(UINT message, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam).
0