?
Solved

Array of Edit Boxes in VC++ 6

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
G'day,

I have a bunch of text boxes in a 4x12 grid that I would like to be able to run a function over.  I'd like to know the easiest way to do this.  I was thinking that I would create an array of doubles (the type I want in the boxes) and then tie them to the boxes using the DDX_Text function.  Then I'd easily be able to loop through them and run a function.  However the Class Wizard doesn't like the declaration of an array in header file.  Is this possible?  What is the easiest approach for processing a grid of edit boxes?

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:miko1
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 100 total points
ID: 8244154
You can add class members for each edit box using Class Wizard:

double m_dEdit1;
double m_dEdit2;
...

and add array of pointers as class member:

double* m_pArray[N];

Initialize array in OnInitDialog:

m_pArray[0] = &m_dEdit1;
m_pArray[1] = &m_dEdit2;
...


You can do the same also with CEdit class members:

CEdit m_Edit1;
CEdit m_Edit2;
...

CEdit* m_pArray[N];

m_pArray[0] = &m_Edit1;
m_pArray[1] = &m_Edit2;
...

m_pArray maybe also two-dimensional, if this is convenient for you.

Using:

// double members
for ( int i = 0; i < n; i++ )
    *(m_pArray[i]) = 0.0;

UpdateData(...)

// CEdit members
for ( int i = 0; i < n; i++ )
    m_pArray[i]->SetWindowText(...);

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AnnaNachesa
AnnaNachesa earned 100 total points
ID: 8244736
Create those editboxes dinamically (override OnCreate or do in in OnInitDialog, it does not matter much although you could return false in OnCreate if you get memory problems, so better to do it there) and write the DDX_Text entries yourself (just mimic the way CW does it).It is not prohibited and it is just several extra lines of code. Only do not forget to delete all controls when your class goes out of scope, otherwise you'd get a memory leak.

Alternatively, have you thought about using a DataGrid or how it is called?.. may be it would be better?..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9587382
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points split AlexFM and AnnaNachesa

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. Experts: Silence
means you don't care.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0