Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Defragmentation of (C:) shutting down due to low power condition

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello!

How do I bypass the power check in defrag?

I have this problem on a laptop, the laptop has a problem with the motherboard. So windows report that it is running on battery, eaven when I'm useing AC power. And I need to defragmentate my drive because the laptop is getting slower and slower...

-Olli
0
Comment
Question by:Olli083097
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duncs2112
ID: 8244179
Is there nothing in the bios to turn off power management?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8244379
Try from verbose mode command line:

DEFRAG C: -v
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 8245158
duncs2112:
Could not find anything. (Dell Inspiron 8100)

sramesh2k:
I got the same error message.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duncs2112 earned 750 total points
ID: 8245379
put the latest bios on it and try defragging again, or try a 3rd party defragger. i used oodefrag4pro once, it was ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 8477756
I used a 3rd party... Thanx!
0