Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling an Oracle Backend Package from VB 6.0

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi Experts,
  We are using VB 6.0 with RDO to connect to an Oracle database.
How do i Execute a PACKAGE FUNCTION from VB ??

Co's I dont think i can call the package function directly like PACKAGE.FUNCTIONNAME.. Please help


Thanks
machhraa
0
Comment
Question by:machhraa
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
yronnen earned 1000 total points
ID: 8244664
RDO is obsolete-so I'm not so sure if it has support for packages in Oracle (it is not developed since 1997). You can do it in using ADO and call PACKAGE.FUNCTIONNAME.

If the entire application is RDO based maybe you can specifically use ADO for this package call. If you are just starting the application, use ADO.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8245584

I have used it 2 years ago if I remember it correctly it was someting like
 object.execute("begin PACKAGE.FUNCTIONNAME; end;")
or
 object.execute("begin PACKAGE.FUNCTIONNAME; end")
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davandries
ID: 8867108
Why not using ADO ??

you can call a package with the line below :
    Set cmd = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
    cmd.ActiveConnection = MyConn
    cmd.CommandType = adCmdText
    cmd.CommandText = "{CALL myPck.myProc(?)}"
    Set CreateCmd = cmd
    cmd.Properties("PLSQLRSet") = True

Hope it helps,

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9474472
machhraa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0