Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining 2 recordsets to create a third recordset

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I create a recordset by selecting data from Table1 into RS1. Similarly, I define RS2 from Table2. Now, I want to create RS3 from the join of Table1 and Table2. Is it possible to create RS3 from a join of RS1 and RS2 instead of referring to the physical tables Table1 and Table2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:archie8ue
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RiverGuy earned 152 total points
ID: 8247671
If you are really using recordsets and ADO, you might be better off asking this in the VB forum.

If you are using ADO.Net and DataSets, look up DataRelation objects in help.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rdrunner
rdrunner earned 148 total points
ID: 8271146
How about filling RS3 this way? (If both tabels come from the same source)

select * from table1
Union
select * from table2
0