Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer 6.0

Posted on 2003-04-01
12
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am working with win98. in internet explorer, after each reboot my homepage changes from about blank to an porn site. an script runs after each reboot. i have unchecked all my startup programmes even then i am not able to getrid of this vulnerability. can anyone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:sreeji_vp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8244641

Download AdAware and eliminate the spyware or browser hijackers.

www.lavasoftusa.com has the free version download.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8244753
Also install an AV. This one is free:
http://www.avast.com/avast4/home_ed.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8245151
You can check for viruses for free at http://housecall.antivirus.com
You can also try SpyBot for spyware detection - http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8246488
If above advice doesn't work check out this site http://gmpservicesinc.com/articles/hijack.asp  particularly the links from S Hardmeier.

You might try doing a google search using the name of the porn site and hijacking /home page/etc. to track down the bad guys and use a specific solution.
 


 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 150 total points
ID: 8246596
A link with specific solutions:http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 8246852
Have you tried to go to Tools/ options in IE and enter a URL like www.google.com? Sometimes a program takes over your initial page when you go to IE>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrAlaska
ID: 8274215
AdAware, as mentioned, should get rid of your problem. If not, many people are finding SpyBotSearch&Destroy a useful companion or alternative to AdAware:
http://security.kolla.de/

If you give us the specific URL of the porn page, we can probable give you a specific fix for your case.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8274838
It would be quite nice to hear from sreeji.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreeji_vp
ID: 8274892
yeah, software is not able to detect the script. no use. i just need to turn of the script which would change the homepage. where is it actually loaded. wht is the registry key.

Also install an AV. This one is free:
http://www.avast.com/avast4/home_ed.html 
this link has an registry key but tht is not working. dont know wht is the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8274921
Have you tried a virus scan at http://housecall.antivirus.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreeji_vp
ID: 8278074
i dont hope it a virus, it is an script tht is being run. anyway i checked out the www.trend.com. it is not able to protect it.

sreeji
0