?
Solved

RedHat 8.0 Boot Problem

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Im a Linux newbie recently installed RedHat 8.0 into dual boot w/ WinXP. Installation went fine but made the mistake of using Partition Magic on XP few days later and RedHat became unbootable.

Read some forums and got GRUB working again, and XP boots fine but get the following error when I choose RedHat:

root (hd0,6)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
kernel/vmlinuz-2.4.18- ro root=LABEL=/hdc=ide-scsi
Error 15= File not found

Since linux files are on partition 5, editing and booting GRUB to "root (hd0,5)" got RedHat to load but it seems  to change back to "(hd0,6)" after shutting down. How can I get GRUB to point to root (hd0,5) permanently?

Pretty sure I need to change GRUB config file...or something.

Again, Im a newbie so pls give me details.
0
Comment
Question by:tj_78
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chester_M_Ragel earned 300 total points
ID: 8245026
Boot into linux. Go to /boot/grub/ folder. Edit the menu.lst file. In that file change root (hd0,6)
 to root (hd0,5). You can use vi to edit this file. Save the changes and reboot. Thats it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079500
tj_78:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10049515
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Chester_M_Ragel {http:#8245026}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0