?
Solved

How to use rpcgen in linux?

Posted on 2003-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Can someone please explain how I would use this rpcgen command to create the stub xdr routines and common header files? I very new to linux so please give explanitory answer. Thanking you
0
Comment
Question by:keithgalby
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GaryFx earned 750 total points
ID: 8247894
I'm not sure if you're asking how to run the rpcgen command, or how to build the input to it.  

Running it in the simplest case is easy:

   rpcgen filename

where you replace "filename" with the name of your file.

If you're trying to learn how to write the source file, then I suggest getting Power Programming With RPC by John Bloomer.  I'm not sure that it can really be explained well in the limited space here.

Gary
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9846080
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by GaryFx

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0