?
Solved

2 GB mailbox limit?

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We run E2k (enterprise edition) SP3 on W2k SP2. I never heard of absolute size limits for a mailbox itself, but when I tried to set the Storage Limits for one particularly large mailbox to 2.5 GB, I got the error: "The value for ... is not valid. Specify a value from 0 through 2097151". MS Technet does not have any reports on this (as far as I could find out).

Does this mean one cannot have a mailbox larger than 2 GB, or does it simply mean that you cannot set Storage limits beyond that point? This is rather urgent, since the mailbox belongs to a director and there might be some consequences to this story for us...

Kind Regards,

Eli
0
Comment
Question by:poppe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Poggy
ID: 8245214
I think you're trying to change the individual message attachment size limit not the mailbox limit. AFAIK individual messages can be limited from between 0-2MB (2097151 bytes). Look at KB article 319583 for instruction on setting mailbox limits.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Poggy
ID: 8245221
0
 

Author Comment

by:poppe
ID: 8245336
Thank you Poggy, but I wasn't setting the attachment size. These really are the mailbox limits (AD Users and computers -> OU -> user -> exchange general tab -> Storage limits).

When I give a size larger then 2097152 in the 'Prohibit send and receive at (KB) field, I get this error message. I tried it on our test domain (which is completely seperated from the production environment), and got the same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poppe
ID: 8259044
Thank you Poggy, but I wasn't setting the attachment size. These really are the mailbox limits (AD Users and computers -> OU -> user -> exchange general tab -> Storage limits).

When I give a size larger then 2097152 in the 'Prohibit send and receive at (KB) field, I get this error message. I tried it on our test domain (which is completely seperated from the production environment), and got the same result.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 1500 total points
ID: 10656502
I have found this to be a problem as well it seems that this the limit

My work around is to archive to a folder from a certain point

It will copy the exact structure of the inbox on archive so you director will have access to his old email at all times

Open the archive pst.

File -->open --> pst's

Once this opened outlook will rember to open it again when you directo logs in.

He will then have full access to old e-mail freeing up space in his mail box

hope this help

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:poppe
ID: 10656592
Hi Mark,

Thanks for your confirmation of the problem. I will accept this as an answer.
We have an archiving solution in place (IXOS), but since this does not allow yet to have a copy of archived mails in offline folders, the solution was not OK for the director. However, a newer version of IXOS will allow us to do this exact thing, so the problem will be solved that way.
But I still find it a very strange thing that a mailbox store doesn't seem to have "real world" limits, whereas a mailbox is apparently limited to 2 GB... and that there seems to be no information on the subject on Technet.

Kind regards,

Eli
0