?
Solved

Problem UMAX ASTRA 1220S

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
5,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have questions about Umax Astra 1220S and SCSI card Adaptec 2940
Problem can be detected by blinking LED on Scaner but i don't have description of this blinking LED.
LED blinking 4mal and than is waiting and again and again.
Vistascan cannot connect to this scanner. :O{
0
Comment
Question by:hlava
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 8246594
Is the scsi card correctly setup in the device manager? What is your OS. What resources is your SCSI Card using (IRQ?). If the scsi card is working ok, is the scanner the only scsi device on the chain? Is the scanner terminated? Is the Scanner identified in the device manager? Let us know so we can better assist you with your problem.

Thanks,
Metallimirk
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlava
ID: 8246644
OS:Win2000 prof
SCSI Card:loaded in system correctly
SCSI card has own IRQ(14)
it is only one device
terminated with terminator
Scanner isn't identified by anything

I would like te know what is mean that Scaner blinking 4x, may be it help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlava
ID: 8251433
OS:Win2000 prof
SCSI Card:loaded in system correctly
SCSI card has own IRQ(14)
it is only one device
terminated with terminator
Scanner isn't identified by anything

I would like te know what is mean that Scaner blinking 4x, may be it help me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 8254335
ok, try these things:

1) If the scanner is on a power strip, try to plug it directly to the wall (if possible)

2) The scanner blinking is supposed to happen during powerup, but it should turn solid. Try turning the power off/on on the scanner, or unplug/replug it.

3) TURN OFF THE PC & SCANNER. Reverse the cable (end to end), try with the cable connected to the other SCSI port on the back of the scanner and if the scanner is the only connected SCSI device try with and without the terminator. Turn the PC on again.



 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 8254356
Also, check these UMAX knowledge base item if you have an AMD Athlon Motherboard.

Link Fail SCSI scanner on a new 133Mhz Bus PIII or Athalon Motherboard

Error:
After installing the scanner software and SCSI card a error message appears. Invalid port address, or a Link fail "....904H" or "....604H".

Problem:
The UDSIS11 was never designed nor intended to run on a system with a 133mhz bus. The drivers that come with the scanners for this card will not function on such a bus. However this problem is easy to circumvent.

Solution:

Users of VistaScan 2.xx:

Delete VistaScan
Download the UDSIS.exe patch (SCSI Command Fail Patch).
Reinstall the VistaScan Software using a custom installation. To do this:
Insert the UMAX VistaScan CD.
Double click on "My computer".
Double click on your CD ROM.
Double click the "Vstascan" folder.
Double click "English" folder.
Double click "Disk1" folder.
Double click "Setup.exe".
When prompted choose "Custom Setup", use all the defaults EXCEPT choose "Adaptec or other ASPI compatible SCSI card" for your SCSI controller.
Power down your computer and unplug the power. Open the casing on your computer and remove the UDSIS11 SCSI card. On the upper half of the card towards the center you will see a "jumper" labeled "J1". Remove the plastic cover of this jumper and place it back only on one of the two pins.
**Note** If you do not have a plastic covered J1 jumper on your UDSIS11 or if the connection is mearly soldered, you will need to contact UMAX technical support by phone.
After removing this jumper replace the UDSIS11, close your computer casing and restart your computer.
Once the computer has restarted, you will be prompt, "Windows has found new hardware", insert the floppy you made in step 2. Point the "Found new hardware wizard" to your "A:" drive. This will finish your installation. Note: If you have an Astra 1200S you may need to contact UMAX for an INF file for the scanner. Some of the original VistaScan 2.xx drivers do not have one for the Astra 1200S.
Users of VistaScan 3.xx:

Remove the UDSIS11 from the device manager.
Right mouse click on the "My Computer" icon.
Left mouse click on "Properties".
This will bring up a "System Properties" box. Click on the "Device Manager" tab.
Under the device manager scroll down to see "SCSI Controllers" click the "+" symbol next to this to change it to a "-".
Highlight the UDSIS11 SCSI controller and click "Remove" at the bottom of the device manager.
Download the UDSIS.exe patch (SCSI Command Fail Patch).
Power down your computer and unplug the power. Open the casing on your computer and remove the UDSIS11 SCSI card. On the upper half of the card towards the center you will see a "jumper" labeled "J1". Remove the plastic cover of this jumper and place it back only on one of the two pins.
**Note** If you do not have a plastic covered J1 jumper on your UDSIS11 or if the connection is mearly soldered, you will need to contact UMAX technical support by phone.
After removing this jumper replace the UDSIS11, close your computer casing and restart your computer.
Once the computer has restarted, you will be prompt, "Windows has found new hardware", insert the floppy you made in step 2. Point the "Found new hardware wizard" to your "A:" drive. This will finish your installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlava
ID: 8324838
Sorry but i have SCSI adaptec 2940.
And there isn§t differenes between connected scanner and disconected scaner to this SCSI.
I know that it was good, and this time isnt.
Problem is that there isnt(in our country - Czech Republic)
main service for umax scanners.

KB or FAQ on umax couldnt help me.
i tried it but without good results.
There isnt no error message.
There is only that scanner isnt ¨probably conected to scsi, and that i must check cable,....
I did it but still same problem.

Only i can see is 4xswitched on/off LED light on scanner than itis waiting and again 4x.........
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lekan earned 500 total points
ID: 8332418
Ultra-Wide SCSI Cards
Adaptec 2940UW or other Ultra-Wide SCSI card; scanner not found or not recognised / link or hardware error. As documented on Adaptec's web site, when connecting a narrow SCSI device to a UltraWide bus, you must use a High-Byte (16 to 8 bit) converter such as the ACK-68P-50P-E. A 68 pin to 50/25 pin cable is not sufficient.
The following Adaptec 2940UW BIOS settings are also recommended for the scanner's SCSI ID:
Initiate Sync Negotiation - disabled; Enable Sync Disconnection - disabled; Maximum Trnasfer Rate - 5MB/sec.
If possible Ultra SCSI should also be disabled.

This come strait from umax so go ahead, just use proper cable and setup Ur scanner during the card initiation, as it is recomended above

rgds
0