?
Solved

Setting up a new Win2000 server to replace NT4 server - XP client can't login

Posted on 2003-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've built a new Windows 2000 server to replace an NT4 PDC server, with the intention of keeping most settings the same, such as Domain name, server name, etc.

The problem is that Windows XP Pro clients won't log-in, and can't see or be seen on the network, however Windows 98 clients work as normal. I can't find out how to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:JMW27
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:volkovalexander
ID: 8244650
WINS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:volkovalexander
ID: 8244677
WINS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 8244953
JMW27, what is not working?
The old Server or the new one?
Also, have you got Active Directory running on your Win2K Server????

From what I have read so far, the easiest solution would be to upgrade the current pdc to win2k, that should hopefully keep all your settings. (three words, backup, backup, backup!!!!!)

Once you have done that you can run active directory setup on the new server and add it to the domain as a DC.

Once you have done this, you can run DCPROMO, to set the old pdc as a member server, making your new server, esentially, a PDC (Although this pdc, bdc stuff does not exist the same way it did in NT4.0)

Any Other ideas?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:JMW27
ID: 8245154
The old NT server is still working, and needs to stay in place, until I can swap it for the new Windows 2000 server, as our entire network runs from this.

I am testing the new server using a small network consisting of the server, a windows XP machine, and a Windows 98 machine. As the two clients are configured at the moment, they work perfectly in the old NT network, but only the windows 98 machine will login, and show-up in the new Windows 2000 network.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8245378
>"The problem is that Windows XP Pro clients won't log-in, and can't see or be seen on the network, however Windows 98 clients work as normal. I can't find out how to fix this problem."

First let me state, if you plan on moving to Win2k, do not try to add the existing Win2k server to your domain.  Unless you have an NT 4 BDC, you need to build an NT 4 BDC.  Allow it time to replicate from the PDC.   Down the PDC, the BDC will become PDC.  With the original PDC still offline upgrade it to Win2k server (not fresh install, upgrade.)  When you are done bring it back on line.  Make sure you install WINS to support Win9x Clients.

Second, your XP Clients do not really care about WINS, they are DNS workstations, they communicate through DNS first.  Something is wrond with the DNS on your new server or the clients are pointed to the wrong DNS address through IP settings either static or DHCP.

Check DNS, run decdiag on your test server, what do you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb7
ID: 8245532
MSGeek is correct, if it is a liove server, then go for the replication. (I will be doing the same thing this month because of an E2K upgrade)

Xp also uses reverse DNS, something to look out for, but not a serious issue (just a couple of events in the log) I would recomend setting up reverse lookup, especially if you have multiple sites.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8298891
JMW27...  I am glad I could help, but what's with the grade of B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMW27
ID: 8298940
Sorry MSGeek - its the first time i've used experts-exchange, and didn't really read up on how it works, I guess!! If you come to my rescue again, I'll know to give you a better grade!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8298977
No worries, I'll request a review.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8299013
I changed grade since it looks like JMW27 agrees with the change.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8299040
Thanks JMW27 and Mindphaser.
0