Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading laptop RAM

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all, I was thinking of upgrading my laptop RAM by 128MB to give it a total of 256MB. The model is a packard bell igo 4450. Does anyone know if this is possible and how to go about it?  
0
Comment
Question by:DME
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 8244757
Hi!

First unscrew and open the memory bay, it's located underneath the laptop.

Check to see if you have one or two memory bays.
If you only have one you cannot upgrade memory without removing the old one.

Then you would need to remove the 128Mb and reinstall a 256Mb module to get more RAM.

If you have two memory slots and both are full it means you have two 64Mb modules and need to remove one and add a 128Mb, leaving you with a total of 192Mb.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8244758
Hi!

First unscrew and open the memory bay, it's located underneath the laptop.

Check to see if you have one or two memory bays.
If you only have one you cannot upgrade memory without removing the old one.

Then you would need to remove the 128Mb and reinstall a 256Mb module to get more RAM.

If you have two memory slots and both are full it means you have two 64Mb modules and need to remove one and add a 128Mb, leaving you with a total of 192Mb.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DME
ID: 8244855
Thanks Erik ill have a look, but do you have an igo 4450 laptop? There is what seems to be some sort of expansion port on the left hand side. You can press a button and a plastic frame sticks out which is not attached to anything and can be removed. It would be handy to know if this could be used to upgrade RAM but im not sure what it is for.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pratigan
pratigan earned 100 total points
ID: 8245837
That Slot is the 1 PCMCIA slot.  It is not a slot that can be used for a RAM upgrade.  Make sure you have the proper RAM for that laptop, DDR.  Also, your going to have to removet he 128mb RAM as there is only 1 RAM slot.  also, keep in mind that the RAM is shared with the Video card which is designated as 32 mb.  Therefore when you upgrade to 256mb that 32 of it will be designated for video.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 8247217
This is hardware, not storage issue.
RAM can be upgraded (size) using identical format (leads, speed, chip topology, etc) on motherboard only, where data path permits, and it is all system ram (not disk, but it can be used virtually). Some OS suffer with insufficient or too much ram. So you may also consider upgrade of OS.
0