?
Solved

accessing remote database

Posted on 2003-04-01
32
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi
i wrote a delphi database application and it works fine when the database is on local computer (i use an interbase database)
now i need to use remote database (on remote computer of my network)

i have created an alias to the remote database (database.gdb) but when i try to connect it all my application crash (database explorer, database desktop, bde manager, and, of course, my application).

what's the problem?

can anyone help me?


0
Comment
Question by:monz
  • 15
  • 6
  • 5
  • +5
32 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:root_mailbox
ID: 8244910
If you need to run it on a remote machine You should first run the interbase server there . Configure it properly .  Check if you have set any interbase properties to Local . Change it to TCP/IP . Now try running your application
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
grolschisgood earned 112 total points
ID: 8245086
to connect to a remote interbase server you need to ensure the server has a remote access license installed.  for 5.5 check the licensing tool in the interbase folder on start menu.  for 6 and above use IbConsole to check licenses.

When you say you BDE crashes, does it actually crash or just taking a long time to time out.  After it times out for not being able to connect you should get a message that the server is not available.

if you bde and other apps are actually crashing you may want to look at reinstalling the IB client files and BDE files again
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8245304
the server is running on remote computer

when i say applications crash i mean they die without error messages and this is very strange
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grolschisgood
ID: 8245335
it seems the common problem would be you BDE client since all your mentioned apps that crash use BDE.  ensure you can connect to the IB server from another machine and then re-install your client.

a IB client needs the following files

GDS32.DLL <--in win system directory
interbase.msg   <-- not actually a *required* file

ensure this line is in your "services" file.  i tend to insert it into the file becuase if you have it on the end you need a blank line after it.  services file is in
C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc

gds_db          3050/tcp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tkalchev
tkalchev earned 108 total points
ID: 8246612
Why you use BDE at all to connect to Interbase. There is build-in support for interbase in delphi - InterbaseExpress. No need of the stupid BDE. Also if you need to connect to a remote Interbase server, make sure that :

1. You have Interbase server running on remote machine
2. There is no firewall blocking connection to port 3050 on the remote machine
3. Use the following in the Database Name : IP_ADDRESS_OF_REMOTE_MACHINE:PATH_TO_GDN_FILE ( ie 192.168.0.1:c:\ib\db.gdb )

0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8251966
ok
now i receive the message 'cannot attach to password database'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grolschisgood
ID: 8252141
can you attach to this server from any other machines on your network?

you shoudl read this website
http://www.mers.com/IB_0124.HTML

it basically says you licesing is screwed

For NT, Win95:
 ----------------------
     1) verify that the file exists in the interbase directory
              ib_licen.dat [Version 4.x]
              ib_license.dat [Version 5.x]

     2) verify that the registry entry points the the correct InterBase directory

            [4.x] \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\
                            InterBase\CurrentVersion\RootDirectory

            [5.x] \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\InterBase Corp\
                            InterBase\CurrentVersion\RootDirectory

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8252151
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252243
i have interbase 6

i have ib_license.dat
and the registry entry points to the correct InterBase directory on the server machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252254
i have interbase 6

i have ib_license.dat
and the registry entry points to the correct InterBase directory on the server machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252290
i have interbase 6

i have ib_license.dat
and the registry entry points to the correct InterBase directory on the server machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252375
i have interbase 6

i have ib_license.dat
and the registry entry points to the correct InterBase directory on the server machine
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 8252459
I asume that you configured your ODBC on the remote computer...
                      Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252540
on the server machine there's not interbase driver on odbc manager

what exactly i need to do?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grolschisgood
ID: 8252570
CAN YOU ACCESS THAT SAME SERVER FROM ANOTHER CLIENT MACHINE?  this atleast indicates whether the fault is in your client or the server.  if in the server, same the hassle and reinstall.

also try connecting you database server to a different remote interbase server and see if that works...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8252636
Are you using al all ODBC to connect to Interbase ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252857
no i dont use odbc (not explicitly)

i wrote a delphi application using interbase express

if it run on the server machine it connects to the database,
if it runs on other machine of the network it can't connect



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grolschisgood
ID: 8252882
im sure you will find that your interbase license file is corrput somehow.   they normal activation license and simultaneous user licenses may be intact within the file, howver the Remote Access license is screwed.  trying removing the remote access license, and then reinstalling it.

the Remote Access license is important.  To be sure that it works correctly, trying using another database app that you have against the database.

without the remote access license installed, the serber will not listen on Port 3050. so check this port is open on the server by typing the following into a command line on the server.

netstat -na

check the entire result list to find 3050 for the Ip address of the NIC of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252955
i found port 3050 on netstat report but the ip associated is 0.0.0.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252974
perhaps i found the problem
if i run iblicense.exe i see i have only a local interbase activation license
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8252979
i cant understand why i can connect to remote database using ibconsole from another machine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8253021
i found port 3050 on netstat report but the ip associated is 0.0.0.0 is ablolutely OK, it means that ALL network interfaces are bound
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8253304
thanks to all
now it works ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8259127
hi
more questions

if i use interbase express in my application i see i need to install only the interbase client/server on the machines

if i use BDE the application crash on computer where delphi is not installed

so which files are needed to execute BDE applications without installing delphi on all machines?

is it necessary to install BDE (how can i do without installing delphi) or simply i have to copy some files (dll, ...) on client computer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8259400
User bdeinst.cab file, which you can find in Delphi CD. It contains one single file - bdeinst.dll. Unpack it :

extract bdeinst.cab bdeinst.dll

Then on every machine run :

regsvr32.exe /s [path_to_file]bdeinst.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8260204
thanks to all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8260231
If some suggestion from somebody helps you solving the problem, then accept his/her comment as answer ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:monz
ID: 8261606
i have accepted all suggestion and i said thanks to all for your support

my last problem is how to accessing access2000 database becaue delphi 5 don't supports it

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8261984
monz

If one of the comments helped you please accept that comemnt as an answer. There is a link "Accept as Answer" in the grey bar at the right side of each comment.

If there were multiple comments that helped you with your problem You can ask to split the points. You have to tell me the names of the experts you want to award points and I will help you with the split. But remember, the minimum is 20 points!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316514
monz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10041204
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between grolschisgood (40) and tkalchev (15)
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0