?
Solved

comparing two files(any ascii files) through vb6

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I need help from you expert guys.
Issue :  I have two files say file1.txt and file2.txt (for that matter ant two.frm files).
         Now i need to compare these two files and would like to write another file say
         log.txt which actually shows what is before change and after change as well.
         That is on left hand side i shold have before change and on right hand side i should
         have after change.

0
Comment
Question by:kcpavan
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayeshshah earned 120 total points
ID: 8245307
instead of writing a program for it there is a built in program called Windiff present in the Visual Studio Enterprise Edition -> Tools menu.

Please check the same. It's the best tool available.

K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 8245741
Hi kcpavan, I created a project to compare two folders.  You click on a file and it shows the subs/functions that have been changed. Is this the kind of thing that you need?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 105 total points
ID: 8247193
What you're asking for is exactly what "FC" (File Comparer) does in DOS.

You could shell to DOS to perform the function, then load the differences into VB:

Shell "fc path1 path2 >c:\diffs.txt"

then

open "c:\diffs.txt" for input as #1
strDifferences = input$(lof(1), #1)
close #1

Then parse strDifferences into your textboxes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531198
Hi kcpavan,
This old question (QID 20569994) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9046648
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between jayeshshah and rspahitz


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GrahamSkan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0