?
Solved

Firewire HDD doesn't work...

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everyone,

I've got a Dell c640 with a C-Dock2 and running w2k + sp3. In one of the PCI Slots in the Docking I've got a ST Lab Firewire 1394 Adapter. Connected to this Adapter I've got an external 3,5" IDE HDD Case from datafab (mod. md3a-fw). In this case I've got a Seagate 80GB HDD. And I#m not able to get this thing to work...

The Firwire Adapter is installed and recognized in the device manager without any problems. the cable connection is set and I used the HDD in an USB Case till now, so the HDD works fine too. But when i turn on the power switch of the case... nothing, I mean the HDD runs, the vent runs, the LED is green and everything seems to work but on the Computer nothing happens. no devices in my computer or explorer no message about an external device... nothing.

i thought that i might have been my firewal but also when i turned it off nothing changed...

maybe somebody can help me with this problem. Thanks!!!
ciao

webfaxe
0
Comment
Question by:webfaxe
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8246812
Which mode of the case are you using.  The Mod3a-fw comes in 2 models the 00 and the 11. They are going to interact differently ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webfaxe
ID: 8247038
i don't know. I know that there are two models of cases, ichecked the homepage for informations too, but i honestly don't know which one I've got. there is no info about that on the case itself nor on the box or the users manual...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CompIQ earned 500 total points
ID: 8250097
You should try to read the installation procedure described at http://www.digit-life.com/articles/fireware/ as I'm sure it will help you.
0