?
Solved

Any idea why my new Samsung LCD monitor has shadows and is very fuzzy and shakey?  Does my nvidia geforce2 mx/mx 400 support?

Posted on 2003-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I can't get my new monitor to produce clarity.  I updated the newest driver for my nvidia geforce2 mx/mx 400 video card.  Does this card support the new LCD monitors?  I have the Samsung 191 T.  Help Please?
0
Comment
Question by:johnwbryson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8245200

   there is a very little chance to be a problem with your video card. Check the monitor settings (it should have osd) to find the problem . Find the "moire" settings. Or maybe it just needs degaussing. Anyway... what's your clarity problem? describe .

best wishes
Kronos
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwbryson
ID: 8245248
the problem is that it is not clear, there are gray and black lines / shadows that run horizontally across the screen and the text is fuzzy and hard to read.  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 105 total points
ID: 8245313

   the focalisation of your monitor is not ok. There is no problem with your video adapter
    I don't know this type of monitor, but there should be some options in his menu (does it have on screen display (osd)?)
    Maybe the focalisation is forever lost, and u need another one (if this is new, as you said, you should contact the vendor), but first look in settings, because it should have some settings for this. The shadows are grey? or do they have some color in them? I saw some types of monitors that had the possibility to "bring" the colors to one line (otherwise shadows of the color that wasn't adjusted appeared)
   Anyway... first check the moire setting.
waiting for your answer

Kronos
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnwbryson
ID: 8245543
i sent through the entire menu and couldn't find a "moire" setting or anything that said "fcalisation".  any other ideas or thoughts on where i might find those settings.  thanks for your help.  the shadows are gray and black.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwbryson
ID: 8245626
i sent through the entire menu and couldn't find a "moire" setting or anything that said "fcalisation".  any other ideas or thoughts on where i might find those settings.  thanks for your help.  the shadows are gray and black.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 120 total points
ID: 8245653
WTF is "focalisation"???

Have you tried changing the screen resolution to a different setting?  The screen's native resolution is 1280x1024, use your Display Properties control panel to adjust your resolution to that setting.  You may also need to reduce the refresh rate (under Advanced button, Monitor tab); most LCDs run at 60Hz.  Actually looking at the specs, connected to your GF2MX via the analog connector, you should be able to run at 76Hz; if you're using the digital connector, 60Hz.

Try updating your video drivers with the newest ones from www.nvidia.com.

If that doesn't do it, then I suspect you have a faulty monitor.  Return it to the place you bought it and exchange.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8245828
try with this driver:
http://www.samsung.com/Products/Monitor/support/Download/driver/LCD_index_2.htm

in your osd menu try adjusting in  image lock menu -> fine and/or coarse

dogztar... it's very easy to say that john has a faulty monitor.   maybe it is....


best regards
kronos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8245851
dogztar... I'm not sure that "focalisation" is an english word, but :)  I'm sure that the correct word is very close with "focalisation" .   :)
  I'm not an natural english speaker.  Shoot me !    :)

How well do u speak my language?  ;)

best wishes
Kronos
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 8245927
Have you tried changeing the refresh rate, this will sometimes make the image unclear. Try something like 60hz.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8246506
kronos: Maybe you mean "focus" (i.e. clarifying the image when using a camera, or your eyes readjusting to look at an object?)

I don't know that the drivers will help much, an LCD is an LCD, from what I can tell looking at the .inf in the driver .zip file, all it really does is give the panel a name other than "LCD Panel" (or similar) and copy an ICM profile...it certainly can't hurt though.

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pak1976
ID: 8249122
you change your color  800 X 600  and then you chek that is is clear or not.......


you can change it from display > Setting.... in the control pannal..........

0