?
Solved

Pre-Loading website before opening?

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
I need to be able to load a website on click and have a status bar display the % the site has loaded and once at 100% to load that page with all images and content there without having to wait for them to load.
Please can someone help me!
Nail
0
Comment
Question by:Nail85
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 60 total points
ID: 8249081
if this is html you're talking about..I don't think you can
do that..the browser loads the html first..then tables (if any)..then any linked content..images etc..and it does it
in it's own sweet time. There is no way it can gather all
the content to 100%..and then deliver it..wham..although there may be some software out there that can do something
like this..but it would need to be on the client machine.
The alternative..and what does work exactly as you
describe..is movies made in Macromedia Flash.
Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8259320
well it is not quite possible in my opinion. Closest thing you can do is with Macromedia Flash.. you can show the percentage of loading and some more information also. When it finishs loading you can view the page. But as I say in contant page like .htm it is most probably not possible.. well you can actually write your own programming code and do something like that maybe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asaq
ID: 8287594
hi nail85,
I think its true that you cant preload html, but you can preload your images this will almost give the effect you where talking about!

you can find a preload extension for dreamweaver at macromedia exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907946
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Zeffer {http:#8249081}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0