[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Programatic setting of Economode Printing

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We need to set the Economode option thro Program VB/VC/C/C++

Please Provide us Our suggestions.

Thanks in Advance
Baskar
0
Comment
Question by:baskee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBtom
ID: 8256404
Try Printer.Printquality = 0
Works for some printers but some printers ignore this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 8261833
Are you using a Hewlett-Packard printer or another PJL-compilant one? If this is the case, I may know a solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VBtom earned 500 total points
ID: 8268625
btw, draft quality = -1 not 0.

You could test if your printer accepts it:

Printer.Printquality = -1
If printer.printquality <>-1 then
   msgbox "setting the printer to economy mode failed!"
end if
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:joghurt
joghurt earned 500 total points
ID: 8270659
For HP printers you may want to send a Printer Job Language (PJL) command in RAW format. If help needed in either the PJL commands or in using the RAW format, just let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9474469
baskee:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0