Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I determine the Hardware on which my system is built from the Treminal Window?

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I wish to duplicate an existing Linux Setup which is on a DellPrecision 420 PC. I have not got any information on the hardware used and want to know if it is possible to get the information from Linux without having to remove the cover from the box. Using the following commands I have been able to determine some information:

$uname -a
-> Returns the Linux installation details

$cd /proc
$cat cpuinfo
-> Returns the processor(s) being used

$df -h
-> Returns the breakdown of the memory usage


What I specifically would like to know is the following:
**************************************************************************
What RAM is being used in the PC?
What is the Hardware configuration including Manufacturer Names and Models?
Any other information deemed important

Thanks,
- Troy




0
Comment
Question by:Troyh
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
radfojc earned 100 total points
ID: 8248530
lspci gives you the pci mappings for the various pci devices.

cat /proc/pci gives you a list of them also.

cat /proc/interrupts will let you know the interrupt layout of your machine...

Software wise check /usr/src/linux/.config for how the kernel is compiled to duplicate the kernel settings from box to box....

-Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8254911
nota bene :)

df returns the size of partitions on the disk not memory usage
'free' returns memory usage

tc
-nick
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:timbck2
timbck2 earned 100 total points
ID: 8299466
dmesg > /tmp/boot.messages will dump the bootup messages to a file you can view. These will give you a lot of information about what devices were found at startup.

Tim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079498
Troyh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10049565
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: radfojc {http:#8248530} & timbck2 {http:#8299466}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0