Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem displaying data retrieved from database.

Posted on 2003-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i have the following code that loops round until eof and displays records from a database:
the code works ok, but is put in to try and highlight my problem.

<%

tog = 1
exe = "SELECT Customers.first_name, Customers.last_name, Customers.phone, Customers.email, Reservations.arrive_date, Reservations.depart_date, Reservations.confirmed, Rooms.room_name, Customers.customer_id "
exe = exe & "FROM Reservations, Customers, Rooms "
exe = exe & "WHERE Customers.customer_id = Reservations.customer_id "
exe = exe & "AND Reservations.room_id = Rooms.room_id "
exe = exe & "ORDER BY Reservations.arrive_date"
Set RS1 = Conn.Execute(exe)
do while Not RS1.EOF
     if tog = 1 then
          bgcolor = "white"
          tog = 0
     else
          bgcolor = "#eeeeee"
          tog = 1
     end if
     %>
     

     <tr bgcolor="<%= bgcolor %>">
     
     <td width="10">
    <INPUT Type=CheckBox Name="customer_id" Value="<% = RS1("customer_id")%>">
     </td>
     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <a href=mailto:<%=RS1("email")%>><%=RS1("first_name")%></a>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>
     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <%= RS1("last_name") %>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>

     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <%= RS1("phone") %>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>
     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <%= RS1("arrive_date") %>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>
     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <%= RS1("depart_date") %>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>
     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <%= RS1("room_name") %>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>
     
     <td>
     <font face="Arial" size="2" color="#000000">
     <%= RS1("confirmed") %>
     </font>&nbsp;</td>

     


<%
     RS1.MoveNext
loop
RS1.Close
Conn.Close
Set Conn = Nothing
%>



what i am trying to do is insert a hyperlink on the first_name attribute of each record so that on click it opens an email window to that records email address.
 
i have achieved this to some extent but get the following in the To box:

mick@knowles4680.freeserve.co.uk#http://mick@knowles4680.freeserve.co.uk#

what do i need to do to banish the #..# for good!
regards knolio67
0
Comment
Question by:knolio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bonjour-aut earned 1000 total points
ID: 8246580
looks, like your Customers.email is a hyperlink (? or variant wich is interpreted as hyperlink) in the database

if you convert a hyperlink to string you get #www....#
maybe that your result is due to unwanted artificial intelligence

so try to ensure, that you get a string with

>>>>>>>>>    CStr(Customers.email)

could be, that you get #mick@knowles4680.freeserve.co.uk#

with a Mid$() you can get rid of the #'s
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8677368
knolio67,
No comment has been added lately (68 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to bonjour-aut http:#8246580

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

TextReport
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PashaMod
ID: 8755808
Per Recommendation

PashaMod
EE Moderator
0