?
Solved

Looking for a way to drag and drop from MS Excel into a Java Applet

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
When we originally wrote our product we used version 1.3.0_02 of the Java Runtime Environment.  At that time it supported drag and drop from the Windows Clipboard.  It has oviously taken us a while to get around to fixing this problem, but now it is essential.  Sun's newer versions of the JRE no longer support the drag and drop from the Windows Clipboard into an Applet.  Can you describe a work around?

Thank you, cbasoli@edeploy.com
0
Comment
Question by:cbasoli
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 8245753
Sign the applet or alter the security policy.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8245786
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8245933
 If you go for altering the security file you need to give it a: permission java.awt.AWTPermission "accessClipboard"; permission.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8245968
> Sun's newer versions of the JRE no longer support the drag and drop from the Windows Clipboard into an Applet.  Can you describe a work around?

  Where did you read that? March's tech tips from JDC show how you can do it from JRE1.4 (http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/JDCTechTips/2003/tt0318.html#1 - if you are interested).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8246526
you will have to sign the applet tho...

System clipboard is restricted for unsigned applets
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8249756
> supported drag and drop from the Windows Clipboard.

How do you dnd something from/to the clipboard anyway?
Doesn't seem to make sense, unless you have some window representing the clipboard that you can drag and drop things in and out of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbasoli
ID: 8262373
Everybody I've asked has told me the same thing, but since you were the first to answer, I'll give you the points.

In order to access the Windows Clipboard you need to sign your applet.  It's been two days and I can't tell what a pain it is getting a signed applet to work properly on iPlanet!

Thanks, 'Soli
0