Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC does not shut down!!!

Posted on 2003-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I changed the hard disk of my PC and install a CD-Rom after this change the PC does not shut down when I want to shut down but it is restarting. What could be the problem and how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:chriska
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8246365
Make sure you have Power management in the BIOS disabled as well as in control panel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WBaldwin
ID: 8246838
I personally have my BIOs set to USER->DEFINED
What is the OS on this system?
Make sure you have the latest updates installed for this system. If its 98SE their were some power down issues that were resolved with the MS updates.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8247674
Check to make certain you don't have the "wake on" option enabled in the BIOS. These can cause the system to reboot continuously rather than shut down.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 8247706
can you power off using the button on your PC and/or shutdown from the start menu as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 8248970
Just in case your running Windows 98 try this one - if not don't worry about it. This is only related to running Windows 98

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238096
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriska
ID: 8251635
I'm using Windows ME.
I can only power off using the button. Using "Shutdown" in the start menu make the PC restart.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jigjig
ID: 8251752
I've had similar problems with win98se, try re-installing, it worked for me =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TFO
ID: 8252379
Disable fast shutdown, that almost always does the job
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TFO earned 375 total points
ID: 8252441
I Thought I'd also explain how to do it quickly :)

Go to RUN, then type msconfig
when it opens go to the advanced tab
There you can disable the fast shutdown option bij checking the box.
I thought its the 3th box from below, but you'll see for yourself
0