?
Solved

How to determine CD ROM drive type

Posted on 2003-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I need to determine CD ROM drive type  in computer.
It's an old 486 with old BIOS, so there is no message in PC boot about CD ROM detecting.
There is Windows95B in this computer, and I need to determine type of this CD ROM drive. After Add new HW there are possible offers for some types of oldMitsubi, and so on, but the CD ROm is too slow after.
So, could I to determine the right type of my CD ROM , and get the drivers for Windows95 .
The message MULTI-TASKIN 8x is on the front of this CD ROM drive outside.

Thanks

Petr
0
Comment
Question by:hatina
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 250 total points
ID: 8246203
You could always open the case up and look for a label on the CD ROM drive. ( this can be done by taking out a screw or two and sliding the drive out, if you can't read the label) It may have the name or at least a seriel number which you can their do a search for with google or can post here.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8246315
might want to try download of belarc advisor
head to www.belarc.com and download their free  trial software(it wil fit on a floppy) and install it on the system and have it take a look



apart form that you will probably need to take the cd-drive out of the system and take a look at model numbers and such

if you find any codes or model numbers and need help post here...

is this a home built system or a store bought(hp.compaq,gateway?)

waffle
0