?
Solved

Exchange Server

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm a little beginner in Delphi.
I use Delphi 7 Enterprise Edition.
I would like to connect to exchange server, and read messages from it.
I sow the Indy components, but I'm not able to use it.
Please help me, wich components have to use for connecting, and how can i read messages from a mailbox.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ITovacs
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cjm30305 earned 152 total points
ID: 8247233
You must have the MAPI interfaces for exchange and exchange clients.  The easiest way is to communicate with an exchange client via OLE or directly through MAPI (messaging API).  You could interface with Exchange via ADO.  It is well documented in the latest MS SDK for Exchange 2000.  

Being a beginner, you are embarking on a very difficult and tedious task.  

Cheers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Shippy
Shippy earned 148 total points
ID: 8252977
I do not Have Delphi7.
In Delphi 6 there was a tab called FASTNET. on that TAB you Had a component called NMPOP3
Here you can set the user_id and password.
In the HOST property you can set the exchange server name

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316501
ITovacs:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 10041368
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between cjm30305 and Shippy
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0