?
Solved

How do I configure a File & Print Server with Linux Mandrake 9.1

Posted on 2003-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am new in this and I am trying to configure a File and print server with Linux Mandrake 9.1 on an IBM pc for test purposes for my company, I need all the details because it is first time I use or install linux on any machine server or desktop. thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:alechev
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
radfojc earned 135 total points
ID: 8248253

Here's a link to a nice pdf,
http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/doc/90c/en/Server_Conf_Guide.pdf

However for file and print server details I would recommend
reading the SAMBA howto's, especially if your going to use windows clients and want to share printer resources.  The site provides very nice howto's and here's another link directly for mandrake users.

http://www.mandrakeuser.org/docs/mdoc/server/service-file-sharing.html
http://www.samba.org/

-Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8262159
I also recommend using webmin for administration. Makes life a lot easier for configuring things like Samba.
0