?
Solved

Spoolss.exe and cpu usage

Posted on 2003-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,

I have a print server that has the spoolss.exe process using 80% of the cpu usage constantly even when there are no print jobs. All clients are XP pro and server is NT4.

Anyone got any ideas why?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:morite
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Roly_Dee
ID: 8247287
Are you using a standard TCP/IP port monitor, or a fancy port monitor (e.g. Lexmark or Xerox port monitor)? Maybe one of those is playing up.

What happens if you restart the Spooler? Does it behave for a while and then jump up, or does it gradually get worse over time? This might help you figure out which printer is causing the problem, if you have different types/models.

Also, have you checked the event logs?

Give us some more info.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Insane1 earned 750 total points
ID: 8251236
I've seen this a couple of times where I work aswell, it usually solves it self by stopping and starting the spoler. It may be that one of the printers is requesting a lot of info from the server, or have "auto-echo" enabled. this often causes a great netload, and may rise the CPU-usage on NT4 servers. Check your printersettings if this keeps occuring, and see if there is some wierd and bizzare setup somewhere, which is different from the others.

it could also be a driverproblemer.


regards
E.O
0