[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Import .C file in VB

Posted on 2003-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have written some functions (For eg. clear screen, display text) for an LCD module connected via parallel port. These functions are written in C and have an extension .C. I would like to import these functions in my Visual Basic project . But I dont know how to do that. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:BHARAT1982
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 900 total points
ID: 8246267
Create Dll and add these functions to it as exported functions. Declare these functions in VB by the same way as API are declared, and call them.
To create Dll select new Win32 Dll project in VC and make Dll that exports some symbols (second Wizard step) - this may be a good start point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531188
Hi BHARAT1982,
This old question (QID 20570221) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9046700
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept AlexFM's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GrahamSkan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0