Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to preform Crypt(3) in VB

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need generate passwords for use with .htaccess in VB.  So far, i have only found the DES algorythem.  I need either the code to encrypt a password with a given salt, or code that will generate the DES key, and DES salt which i could then feed into the DES class I found.
0
Comment
Question by:BlackFire
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 750 total points
ID: 8248392
There are components available to do this:

http://www.comsoltech.com/products/components/activeunixcrypt/

Free one here:
http://www.magsys.co.uk/apps/
Look for DESCryptX
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlackFire
ID: 8248927
I need something open source.  But if nothing else is suggested, ill keep that in mind.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8249999
This project has a 3Des Module and DLL that might help:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=39297&lngWId=1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531187
Hi BlackFire,
This old question (QID 20570222) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 8542585
I've searched high and low for open source crypt in VB.  Source is available in C, but not an easy translate.
0