Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgent .....Servlet Problem

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I had installed the tomcat server v4.1.24 and set everything according to the installation guide.I could able to run the HTML and JSP files but i could not able to run the servlets.what is the problem i could not trace out.I had put the servlet class files in the ROOT/WEB-INF/classes directory.
please let me know where is the problem and its very urgent...

MY system configurations is
Pentium 4 processor with 512 mb RAM
window 2000 server OS


thanks in advance.
satish
0
Comment
Question by:satishkm_g
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mglxxx
ID: 8251657
Could you post your web.xml?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
java_programmer earned 400 total points
ID: 8255057
I know your problem.. just fixed it on my end.
Change web.xml in the conf folder...

Uncomment
  <!-- The mapping for the invoker servlet -->
    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>invoker</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>/servlet/*</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>
And it will work.

The other option is to make sure EVERY one of your servlets appears in your web.xml as an alias... that is a pain.

cheers,
Derek
0